Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

ATKearney Middle East - Dubai: how is the recruiting process structured for a full time Business analyst position?

I've passed the 1rst round of AtKearney Dubai, and have been invited to a third interview with a principal. Nevertheless, I have been doing all the interviews via Skype. Has somebody gone though the recruitment process at ATKerney Dubai? How many round are there? Will they fly me to Dubai from Europe?

I've passed the 1rst round of AtKearney Dubai, and have been invited to a third interview with a principal. Nevertheless, I have been doing all the interviews via Skype. Has somebody gone though the recruitment process at ATKerney Dubai? How many round are there? Will they fly me to Dubai from Europe?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey, Can you please let us know how the recruiting process finally was ?

Regards

Hey, Can you please let us know how the recruiting process finally was ?

Regards

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I recommend you to ask the HR. They are pretty opened to share this information.

The process depends on your type of recruiting. With MBAs they may have just the skype interviews.

Best,

Hi,

I recommend you to ask the HR. They are pretty opened to share this information.

The process depends on your type of recruiting. With MBAs they may have just the skype interviews.

Best,

Dear A,

ATKearney Dubai has the following process:

First, some candidates are introduced to pre-call, which is the short introdusction call for 10-15 min to speak about your motivation and CV (I think this you have already passed)

Then there are several rounds of interviews, depending on the candidate it might be 3-4 sometimes even 5 interviews, if there some doubts. In every case interview specific aspects are tested, so you have personal fit, where you might be asked about intellectual curiousity, teamwork, leadership and all this kind of staff as well as you have a case. Cases might be different either market-sizing or operations cases in different interview rounds.

Interview becomes harder from round to round. First starting with managers, then principals, then partners. And there is kick-off system: you actually need to pass the interview in order to get to the next level.

Regarding flying from Europe to Dubai, normally this is a case, but given current situation with COVID, I'm not sure that this is going to happen. I think that the entire interview will take place online.

I have many friends working with ATKearney Dubai and already helped candidates to get there.

If you need any help, drop me a line directly.

Best,

André

Dear A,

ATKearney Dubai has the following process:

First, some candidates are introduced to pre-call, which is the short introdusction call for 10-15 min to speak about your motivation and CV (I think this you have already passed)

Then there are several rounds of interviews, depending on the candidate it might be 3-4 sometimes even 5 interviews, if there some doubts. In every case interview specific aspects are tested, so you have personal fit, where you might be asked about intellectual curiousity, teamwork, leadership and all this kind of staff as well as you have a case. Cases might be different either market-sizing or operations cases in different interview rounds.

Interview becomes harder from round to round. First starting with managers, then principals, then partners. And there is kick-off system: you actually need to pass the interview in order to get to the next level.

Regarding flying from Europe to Dubai, normally this is a case, but given current situation with COVID, I'm not sure that this is going to happen. I think that the entire interview will take place online.

I have many friends working with ATKearney Dubai and already helped candidates to get there.

If you need any help, drop me a line directly.

Best,

André

(edited)

Hi- I cannot message you because you are answering anonymously. Note: there are many experts having the Andre name. — Anonymous B on Mar 14, 2021

Related case(s)

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 500+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case