Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Minh

1 Meetings

14 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

2

AT Kearney staffing model

Does anyone know how ATK staffing model works? Can you be staffed on projects outside your region (for example be based in the Middle East but staffed on projects in Europe?)

Does anyone know how ATK staffing model works? Can you be staffed on projects outside your region (for example be based in the Middle East but staffed on projects in Europe?)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Minh

1 Meetings

14 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Hi there,

There are mainly 2 ways to be staffed outside of your home office:
1. a project led by your home office with client/scope being abroad (in my case I spent 6 months in Southeast Asia and 4 months in Saudi Arabia despite being from the Paris office)
2. a project led by another office which lacks resources/needs special expertise that you may have. In this instance however ATK tends to keep people within the same region (Western Europe, Middle-East Africa, Southeast Asia etc.) so to be staffed in Western Europe from Middle East is possible but would require some luck :)

Cheers

Hi there,

There are mainly 2 ways to be staffed outside of your home office:
1. a project led by your home office with client/scope being abroad (in my case I spent 6 months in Southeast Asia and 4 months in Saudi Arabia despite being from the Paris office)
2. a project led by another office which lacks resources/needs special expertise that you may have. In this instance however ATK tends to keep people within the same region (Western Europe, Middle-East Africa, Southeast Asia etc.) so to be staffed in Western Europe from Middle East is possible but would require some luck :)

Cheers

Yes. It may happen.

Best,
André

Yes. It may happen.

Best,
André