Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

AT Kearney mock test question

Hello, I'm having trouble understanding why the answer to this question is C.Hungary, perhaps I am understanding the question wrong, could you please explain the rationale?

Q 3.2.2: What was the country with the highest relative increase between 2007 and 2008?AT Kearney What was the country with the highest relative increase between 2007 and 2008

Answer choices:

A. Poland / B. Czech Republic / C. Hungary / D. Bulgaria / E. Cannot answer

I thought the answer was B.Czech Republic because from 2007 to 2008, the increase in percentage point was the largest (10.7 - 8.7 = 2.0%).

Hello, I'm having trouble understanding why the answer to this question is C.Hungary, perhaps I am understanding the question wrong, could you please explain the rationale?

Q 3.2.2: What was the country with the highest relative increase between 2007 and 2008?AT Kearney What was the country with the highest relative increase between 2007 and 2008

Answer choices:

A. Poland / B. Czech Republic / C. Hungary / D. Bulgaria / E. Cannot answer

I thought the answer was B.Czech Republic because from 2007 to 2008, the increase in percentage point was the largest (10.7 - 8.7 = 2.0%).

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Joo,

Please notice that when you talk about "relative increase" you have to divide the delta (new value - old value) by the original value.


For example, in the case of the Czech Republic:

( 2008UR - 2007UR ) / 2007UR = (10.7% - 8.7%) / 8.7% = 23%

Anyway you are right, the correct answer is B because for Hungary you have:

(11% - 9.7%) / 9.7% = 13%

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello Joo,

Please notice that when you talk about "relative increase" you have to divide the delta (new value - old value) by the original value.


For example, in the case of the Czech Republic:

( 2008UR - 2007UR ) / 2007UR = (10.7% - 8.7%) / 8.7% = 23%

Anyway you are right, the correct answer is B because for Hungary you have:

(11% - 9.7%) / 9.7% = 13%

Hope it helps,
Luca

Thank you for the clear explanation! :) — Joo on Jan 10, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
I confirm it's an error, but it's crucial that you fix this formula well explained by Luca for your case resolutions.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
I confirm it's an error, but it's crucial that you fix this formula well explained by Luca for your case resolutions.

Best,
Antonello

(edited)

For sure, I understand the error in my working and marked a star on it. Thank you Antonello :) — Joo on Jan 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,409 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You are falling into a classical trap -don´t worry, it´s super normal, particularly when you look at the graph!

If we were taking only about growth, the winner would be clearly Czech Rep -it can be easily seen in the pic, it´s the one whose slope is steepest-.

However, the trick is that they are asking for RELATIVE increase, so you have to divide the delta (new value - old value) by the original value.

  • Czech Republic: ( 2008UR - 2007UR ) / 2007UR = (10.7% - 8.7%) / 8.7% = 23%
  • Hungary: ​(11% - 9.7%) / 9.7% = 13%

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You are falling into a classical trap -don´t worry, it´s super normal, particularly when you look at the graph!

If we were taking only about growth, the winner would be clearly Czech Rep -it can be easily seen in the pic, it´s the one whose slope is steepest-.

However, the trick is that they are asking for RELATIVE increase, so you have to divide the delta (new value - old value) by the original value.

  • Czech Republic: ( 2008UR - 2007UR ) / 2007UR = (10.7% - 8.7%) / 8.7% = 23%
  • Hungary: ​(11% - 9.7%) / 9.7% = 13%

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Thank you, it helped a lot :) Now I am certain there is an error in the answers page in the mock test. — Joo on Jan 10, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.4k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case