expert
Expert with best answer

Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

467 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

AT Kearney London experienced hire process

Anonymous A asked on Jul 30, 2018 - 6 answers

Hi, Is there anyone who has gone through the experienced hire process with AT Kearney in London. Appreciate if you could please share your experience. Cheers!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Benjamin replied on Jul 31, 2018
ex-Manager - Natural and challenging teacher - Taylor case solving, no framework
Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

467 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I Have personnaly been through the experienced hire process in Paris office for an associate position. The process was classic both in fit an case interview.
To answer your question appropriately, can you please specify your age and background (industry vs. consulting) and let me know weither you're sure you'll be hire at minimum manager position (this is not so common at ATK, if you'r not from consulting) ?

Thanks

Benjamin

Anonymous B replied on Nov 29, 2018

Hi Ankit (or anyone else who wants to chime in),

For the experienced hire process (mostly Manager and above), what does the process look like? From what was mentioned a little on top on this thread was, that there aren't cases for the Experienced hire process?

From your comment, you are saying something very different? Probably you are refering to a bit junior roles?

Anonymous A replied on Jul 31, 2018

Hi Benjamin,

Thanks for the response. Yes the interview is for Senior Manager role and person has over 10 years of intl' consulting experience. The role would focus more on Digital Strategy.

Cheers!

Vlad replied on Jul 31, 2018
McKinsey / Accenture / Got all BIG3 offers / More than 300 real MBB cases / Harvard Business School
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

350 Meetings

4,996 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Hi,

I had some of the colleagues from Accenture applying for the senior roles with ATK in several countries and it was mainly the fit interview. No cases or anything like that.

Best

Anonymous A replied on Jul 30, 2018

Hi Ankit, Thanks for the reply but my question was in regards to the experienced hire if someone is interviewing at Senior Manager or Principal level, is the process still the same. I do not expect group interviews in such interview?

Appreciate if you could provide more clarity on the process if possible. Cheers!

Oh I thought you were interviewing for Associate or Senior Associate level. This would not apply to you in that case. I don't think I will be able to provide guidance regarding Principal level interviews. Please wait for fellow experts to answer. Thank you. — Ankit on Jul 30, 2018

Ankit
Expert
replied on Jul 30, 2018
Consultant at A.T. Kearney | Part of campus recruitment & coaching core team| Coached 75+ candidates converting McK, BCG, ATK
Book a coaching with Ankit

2 Meetings

22 Q&A Upvotes

USD 129 / Coaching

Hi,

I haven't gone through the London office's interview process, but have interacted with people from the UK office. The interviews are usually the same as any other country - cases and fit interviews.

1. More often than not, they start with a personal fit interview. This can go deep depending on who is interviewing you. So, be thoroughly prepared with your CV and back-stories

2. The second / third rounds will be short and long cases. These will be typical business cases that we encounter in an MBB case interview.

3. If you are part of a large candidate group, then there may be additional group case interviews. These are also combined with a creative round (tackling a given situation/ role play etc.) or a presentation to Partner. Either way, if the number of candidates is high, you may have to be prepared for some group activities as well.

However, if the applying cohort is small, the final round will be a Partner interaction. He will have basic fit questions and might throw up a small caselet to brainstorm with him.

All the best for your interview.

. — Shashank on Nov 29, 2018 (edited)