Associate Internship

McKinsey
New answer on Dec 10, 2022
9 Answers
300 Views
Anonymous A asked on Dec 07, 2022

Is it likely in McKinsey for associate interns to get a full time Job offer after? And would it be for Business Analyst? or Associate consultant?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 08, 2022
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

Yes, it's very likely. 

The standards that are used in the recruitment process for interns are close to those for full-time positions, so as long as you perform to a decent level during your internship, it will convert into a full-time role. That's the case with most internships within large consulting firms. 

In terms of the role the internship will convert into, it's most likely going to be for Associate if your internship was as Associate intern. The move is a lateral one, changing from intern to full-time, rather than a vertical one. 

Also, here are two articles that you mind find useful to read as your start in consulting:

Best of luck!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 08, 2022
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

1) Is it likely in McKinsey for associate interns to get a full time Job offer after?

There was a similar question recently here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/summer-intern-to-full-time-15012

Companies hire you for internships normally to check your potential for full-time offers, so it is definitely possible to convert an internship into a full-time role.

To get the full-time offer you need to:

  • Have a good performance
  • Have the firm willing to hire (some firms currently are in a hiring freeze and may not hire that much)

2) And would it be for Business Analyst? Or Associate consultant?

If you are doing a summer Associate internship, the full-time offer would be for an Associate position.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

I'm not sure what an associate intern is. I presume you mean summer associate which is mainly for MBA and other postgrad students. In which case yes. There's a high chance of getting a return offer if you work hard and demonstrate your skills. 

Not sure why the offer would be for a BA?

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes, it is expected that you would. An internship is the opportunity to get a full-time offer and the majority of people do convert. Make sure you're putting your best foot forward to make this happen! Also, do not underestimated the power of politics/relationships (you need your EM and Partner going to bat for you)

Was this answer helpful?
Rushabh
CoachingPlus Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 07, 2022
Immediately Available! | 50% off 1st Session | BCG Expert | #1 in Middle East | 80+ Mocks Delivered | Free 30 Min Intro!

Hello,

Yes, typically Summer Interns position convert to Full Time positions as long as you haven't done anything significantly wrong during your internship.

Again, this varies by firm and by geography which in turn depends on their hiring needs. Some firms are more liberal than others - I have even seen many firms even roll out full-time job offers along with the internship job offers (i.e. before the start of the internship!).

Regarding your 2nd question, Associate interns should ideally get the Associate Full time Role. 

All the best!

Rushabh

Was this answer helpful?
Maikol
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Dec 07, 2022
BCG Project Leader | Former Bain, AlixPartner, and PE | INSEAD MBA | GMAT 780

Being aware of the grades at McK vs BCG should be the base. 
I suggest spending some time searching for that info on Google.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
replied on Dec 10, 2022
Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi there,

This is indeed an interesting question which is probably relevant for a lot of users, thus I am happy to provide my perspective on it:

  • After completing their internships, associate interns at McKinsey frequently obtain offers for full-time employment. In fact, a lot of consulting organizations, like McKinsey, use their internship programs to find and assess candidates for full-time positions. It's crucial to remember that an internship's conclusion is not guaranteed and ultimately depends on the particular company and the circumstances.
  • In general, it's a good idea to express your interest to the company if you are an associate intern at McKinsey and would like to be considered for a full-time employment. Developing relationships with people within the company, doing well during the internship, and expressing your interest in a full-time career via performance reviews or other feedback sessions are all ways to achieve this. 
  • If your internship was as an Associate intern, the role that it will eventually lead to is most likely going to be for an Associate. The transition from intern to full-time is a lateral one rather than a vertical one.

In case you want a more detailed discussion on what to do in your specific situation, please feel free to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
replied on Dec 08, 2022
Seasoned project leader with 7+ years of consulting and recruiting experience in USA and Europe

Internships are a key recruiting tool for consulting firms. Many of the full-time hires are previous interns. If you get an internship then your chances are pretty good for getting a return offer - if you leave a good impression. So it’s definitely worth trying to put in extra effort to secure the gig

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Dec 08, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Coach | Top MBB Coach | 5 years @ McKinsey | Author of the 1% | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Yes, it is possible to convert a consulting internship into a full-time position. Many consulting firms offer internships as a way to introduce students to the consulting industry and give them the opportunity to gain practical experience. Think of it like an extended period of getting to know each other.

These internships often provide the opportunity to work on real projects and to learn from experienced consultants. If you perform well during your internship and align with the firm's values and culture, you may be offered a full-time position upon graduation. My purely anecdotal observation is that in McKinsey this happens in around 80% of the cases.

It's always a good idea to make a positive impression during your internship and to let your team (leadership and EM) know that you are interested in a full-time position early on, plus discuss it with the other members of the team so that they can guide you along the way.

Ask for regular feedback sessions to understand where you stand and course-correct early.

Networking with other consultants and attending firm events can also help to increase your chances of being offered a full-time position. The more people know you, the easier it gets.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 McK Coach by rating & recommendation rate| Honest feedback: no sugar-coating | Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f
269
Meetings
6,891
Q&A Upvotes
55
Awards
5.0
91 Reviews