Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Asking for culture

What are some good questions to ask interviewers/friends to get to know the real picture of culture in each firm/office?

What are some good questions to ask interviewers/friends to get to know the real picture of culture in each firm/office?

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Agree with Vlad, but there is a way I've found useful. I ask my interviewer their best memory so far of being at the firm. It solves for two things: (1) ends the interview on a happy note (2) gives you the top-end/positive end of the culture. In any case, they won't bash their firm at the interview, so asking about their worst experience is pointless.

Agree with Vlad, but there is a way I've found useful. I ask my interviewer their best memory so far of being at the firm. It solves for two things: (1) ends the interview on a happy note (2) gives you the top-end/positive end of the culture. In any case, they won't bash their firm at the interview, so asking about their worst experience is pointless.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Interviewer: I don't recommend asking the interviewer any questions that may cause negative emotions including the questions about culture. The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. The last impression is always important, thus I don't recommend spoiling the impression by any negative memories that may suddenly come up to the interviewers head.

Friends: you can always ask your friends directly what's going on with the culture. Just go through the value chain in consulting. Potential pain points:

  • Promotions
  • Openness of the leadership to feedbacks
  • Up or out policy
  • General behavior of the leadership team
  • Communications with the client
  • Gender Equality
  • Long hours and related issues
  • Mentorship (Couriers counselor, DGL, etc)
  • Staffing
  • Performance reviews
  • Is it the same globally? Or it's just the local problem?

Best

Hi,

Interviewer: I don't recommend asking the interviewer any questions that may cause negative emotions including the questions about culture. The main objective is to have a good conversation and highlight your intellectual capacity and curiosity. The last impression is always important, thus I don't recommend spoiling the impression by any negative memories that may suddenly come up to the interviewers head.

Friends: you can always ask your friends directly what's going on with the culture. Just go through the value chain in consulting. Potential pain points:

  • Promotions
  • Openness of the leadership to feedbacks
  • Up or out policy
  • General behavior of the leadership team
  • Communications with the client
  • Gender Equality
  • Long hours and related issues
  • Mentorship (Couriers counselor, DGL, etc)
  • Staffing
  • Performance reviews
  • Is it the same globally? Or it's just the local problem?

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,698 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad you should not ask questions related to negative emotions; on the other hand, a question on the company culture should not always necessarily lead to negative feelings (hopefully! I don’t think you would like to join the company otherwise).

Some questions that could be good for that are:

  • What is the thing you are most proud of that you did while at [Company Name]?
  • What is something you didn’t know about [Company Name] before joining that you found great about the company later on?
  • What do you think is the most important skill you developed which helped to have the career you had at [Company Name]?

These questions should all help you to get a general feeling of what are the key values inside the company.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with Vlad you should not ask questions related to negative emotions; on the other hand, a question on the company culture should not always necessarily lead to negative feelings (hopefully! I don’t think you would like to join the company otherwise).

Some questions that could be good for that are:

  • What is the thing you are most proud of that you did while at [Company Name]?
  • What is something you didn’t know about [Company Name] before joining that you found great about the company later on?
  • What do you think is the most important skill you developed which helped to have the career you had at [Company Name]?

These questions should all help you to get a general feeling of what are the key values inside the company.

Best,
Francesco

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case