Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,761 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

6

Asking for a referral

Hi everyone,

I'm planning to apply to MBB offices in the middle east this month. I am currently based in Europe so I would like to do some networking and hopefully get a referral before I apply. I was wondering what the best way to ask for a referral is.

I don't really want to ask for it directly and would like to have genuine conversations with consultants who hopefully would want to offer to refer me. I do, however, think that I should have a specific approach. I am planning to reach out on LinkedIn and try to get a call. What are some things that I can say during the call to trigger this? Any ideas of there's norm here? I've read some comments on posts here saying I should "indirectly ask" for a referral. I'm not sure at all what this looks like.

Thanks for your help!

Hi everyone,

I'm planning to apply to MBB offices in the middle east this month. I am currently based in Europe so I would like to do some networking and hopefully get a referral before I apply. I was wondering what the best way to ask for a referral is.

I don't really want to ask for it directly and would like to have genuine conversations with consultants who hopefully would want to offer to refer me. I do, however, think that I should have a specific approach. I am planning to reach out on LinkedIn and try to get a call. What are some things that I can say during the call to trigger this? Any ideas of there's norm here? I've read some comments on posts here saying I should "indirectly ask" for a referral. I'm not sure at all what this looks like.

Thanks for your help!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,192 Meetings

9,761 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

To find a referral, you should follow 3 steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work better. You should target 30% conversion for your messages; if you are not achieving that, there is space for improvement.
  • When sending emails, your goal should be to organize a call, not to ask questions – you can then use the call for the questions.
  • You need to close the call with an indirect request for a referral – don’t leave that to chances. There are specific ways to phrase it.

You should prepare three main things before the call:

  • Your own pitch. 3-4 lines should be enough
  • 3-4 questions on the personal experiences of the person. Avoid to ask questions on the company
  • A closing question for the referral. It should be an indirect request to avoid to be too pushy

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away it if the person wants to refer you.

If you are interested to know the exact email to write, questions to ask and indirect closing to land the referral, please feel free to PM me.

I provide a 30 min session at 50% discount to understand the right steps to get MBB referrals, directly from home – no events participation required.

This includes all the scripts needed for the email to send and the call to have with the consultant.

Following the same process, I managed to get 6 invitations out of 6 applications – including all MBB. I regularly see my mentees getting referrals for MBB with that.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

To find a referral, you should follow 3 steps:

  1. Identify the people that can help you
  2. Write them a customized email
  3. Have a call and indirectly ask for a referral

As general tips:

  • Don’t use LinkedIn for your communication – emails work better. You should target 30% conversion for your messages; if you are not achieving that, there is space for improvement.
  • When sending emails, your goal should be to organize a call, not to ask questions – you can then use the call for the questions.
  • You need to close the call with an indirect request for a referral – don’t leave that to chances. There are specific ways to phrase it.

You should prepare three main things before the call:

  • Your own pitch. 3-4 lines should be enough
  • 3-4 questions on the personal experiences of the person. Avoid to ask questions on the company
  • A closing question for the referral. It should be an indirect request to avoid to be too pushy

Before the call, you should have your CV and Cover ready – in this way you can send them right away it if the person wants to refer you.

If you are interested to know the exact email to write, questions to ask and indirect closing to land the referral, please feel free to PM me.

I provide a 30 min session at 50% discount to understand the right steps to get MBB referrals, directly from home – no events participation required.

This includes all the scripts needed for the email to send and the call to have with the consultant.

Following the same process, I managed to get 6 invitations out of 6 applications – including all MBB. I regularly see my mentees getting referrals for MBB with that.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

164 Meetings

12,548 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You essentially have 2 chances to "hint" at a referral.

So, near the end of the call, you can say "Thank you so much for your time. The company seems great and I will definitely be applying. Do you have any tips/advice for me?"

The 2nd "hint" comes a few days before you apply. Email them and say "Thanks again for meeting with me x weeks/months ago. I just wanted to let you know that I'm applying in a few days and appreciate all your time!"

Hi there,

You essentially have 2 chances to "hint" at a referral.

So, near the end of the call, you can say "Thank you so much for your time. The company seems great and I will definitely be applying. Do you have any tips/advice for me?"

The 2nd "hint" comes a few days before you apply. Email them and say "Thanks again for meeting with me x weeks/months ago. I just wanted to let you know that I'm applying in a few days and appreciate all your time!"

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

9,669 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed the referral topic is one of the hottest in this Q&A, and there have been literally rivers of ink with all the tips and tricks, I would recommend you to look directly for "Referral"

In any case, best would be to have contacts in common, so you don´t need 3er parties or coaches for it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed the referral topic is one of the hottest in this Q&A, and there have been literally rivers of ink with all the tips and tricks, I would recommend you to look directly for "Referral"

In any case, best would be to have contacts in common, so you don´t need 3er parties or coaches for it.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

22 Meetings

3,052 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

403 Meetings

10,507 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Cold calling has very low chances of success. You should do it via friends or friends of friends. Note that you can get a referral from any office, not just the one you are applying to

Best

Hi,

Cold calling has very low chances of success. You should do it via friends or friends of friends. Note that you can get a referral from any office, not just the one you are applying to

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

175 Meetings

3,322 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,
I should say I like your approach.
I can also recommend you attend different specific events, breakfast networking, and speaking engagements to build a good network and connections. Also, you can try to ask your peers if they are aware of such events.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi Anonymous,
I should say I like your approach.
I can also recommend you attend different specific events, breakfast networking, and speaking engagements to build a good network and connections. Also, you can try to ask your peers if they are aware of such events.

Was this helpful?

GB