Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

4

Asked to have another interview round after the "Decision Round". Is this normal?

Hi just want to get your thoughts on my experience..

I had my MBB decision round interviews a few days ago. The result came out today and I was surprised that instead of an offer or rejection, they asked me to meet with 2 more senior partners who are working on my current industry. (3rd round)

I'm pretty sure this happened because the 2 partners in my decision round interviews could not agree to a final decision. I'm just feeling uneasy because i don't know how I should feel about this.

Is this normal? Any experience on this kind of situation? Thanks! Everyone.

Hi just want to get your thoughts on my experience..

I had my MBB decision round interviews a few days ago. The result came out today and I was surprised that instead of an offer or rejection, they asked me to meet with 2 more senior partners who are working on my current industry. (3rd round)

I'm pretty sure this happened because the 2 partners in my decision round interviews could not agree to a final decision. I'm just feeling uneasy because i don't know how I should feel about this.

Is this normal? Any experience on this kind of situation? Thanks! Everyone.

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

850 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Not “normal” but not unheard of. Just treat it as another final round where you have to prove yourself once again (with the bar for performance being a little higher this time as you already had a final round and the results were a “draw”). If this additional final round goes well, you know that you will have at least two very strong advocates in the company and you should try to foster that relationship from the beginning as they “bet” on your success heavily. This because they had to feel really good about you, your skills and your potential to overcome mixed feelings of two of their peers in the previous round.

hope it helps,

andrea

Not “normal” but not unheard of. Just treat it as another final round where you have to prove yourself once again (with the bar for performance being a little higher this time as you already had a final round and the results were a “draw”). If this additional final round goes well, you know that you will have at least two very strong advocates in the company and you should try to foster that relationship from the beginning as they “bet” on your success heavily. This because they had to feel really good about you, your skills and your potential to overcome mixed feelings of two of their peers in the previous round.

hope it helps,

andrea

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,367 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I experienced this myself when I applied to McKinsey for a summer BA role and consequently secured an offer. My simple advice would be to get as much feedback as possible from your "decision round" and make sure you nail those. I'm sure similar across MBB but McKinsey has a strong feedback culture - it's never too early to acknowledge this!

I experienced this myself when I applied to McKinsey for a summer BA role and consequently secured an offer. My simple advice would be to get as much feedback as possible from your "decision round" and make sure you nail those. I'm sure similar across MBB but McKinsey has a strong feedback culture - it's never too early to acknowledge this!

Dear A,

It'not an unusual situation. It's might happen when there is no single decision about your personality, so there is another interview with a senior partner tp clear the doubts.

I would strongly recommend you to make you preparation for 150%.

If you need any help with this, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

It'not an unusual situation. It's might happen when there is no single decision about your personality, so there is another interview with a senior partner tp clear the doubts.

I would strongly recommend you to make you preparation for 150%.

If you need any help with this, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's not completely unusual - it happens sometimes when the firm is not sure about you.

The main thing - take as much time as possible to prep. It's your last chance. have your interview later and prepare as much as possible. The bar will be very high for you

Best!

Hi,

It's not completely unusual - it happens sometimes when the firm is not sure about you.

The main thing - take as much time as possible to prep. It's your last chance. have your interview later and prepare as much as possible. The bar will be very high for you

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 526
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.8k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 284
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case