Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

Arthur d little interview Wien

Liebe Community,

Welche Interview Fragen bekomme ich bei meinem Interview (full time position) bei ADL in Wien?

Wie ist der Interviewtag strukturiert?

Danke!

Liebe Community,

Welche Interview Fragen bekomme ich bei meinem Interview (full time position) bei ADL in Wien?

Wie ist der Interviewtag strukturiert?

Danke!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello,

The interview process is classic :

  1. ~15 mins of fit
  2. ~25 min of case study
  3. ~5 min of Q&A

Let me remind you some tips on interviews preperation for ADL and other strategy consulting firms :

  • Step 1 | Work on frameworks in books (e.g. case in point); amass content and build your tool box. Attention, the day of the interview in most cases you should not make a mapping between the frameworks you studied and the case stated by the interviewer. You often have to build a customized framework.
  • Step 2 | Train with peers. In a case study we test the structure of course, but also the business sense and the ability to use the indices or the data communicated by the interviewer. It is not a 1-way talk but a real discussion between two people. Here is the real limit of training using books.
  • Step 3 | Test yourself with people who have really been interviewer in consulting firms to benefit from cases that have been tested for real and feedback through the evaluation grids of consulting firms. Of course, I would be delighted to discuss it with you when will be in this phase of your preparation.
  • Step 4 | Multiply the applications and therefore the real interviews. Nothing prepares better than a case study in a real situation. Morever, the more applications you submit, the more you maximize your chances of having one or more offers. I recommend on the other hand, to start with the firms that you target less and to keep top priorities for later.

I finish by reminding that it's compulsory not to neglect the fit which is often less prepared than the case study. So please do not forget that this part of the interview counts as much as the case study, so it is very important not to improvise.

Hope it helps.

David

Hello,

The interview process is classic :

  1. ~15 mins of fit
  2. ~25 min of case study
  3. ~5 min of Q&A

Let me remind you some tips on interviews preperation for ADL and other strategy consulting firms :

  • Step 1 | Work on frameworks in books (e.g. case in point); amass content and build your tool box. Attention, the day of the interview in most cases you should not make a mapping between the frameworks you studied and the case stated by the interviewer. You often have to build a customized framework.
  • Step 2 | Train with peers. In a case study we test the structure of course, but also the business sense and the ability to use the indices or the data communicated by the interviewer. It is not a 1-way talk but a real discussion between two people. Here is the real limit of training using books.
  • Step 3 | Test yourself with people who have really been interviewer in consulting firms to benefit from cases that have been tested for real and feedback through the evaluation grids of consulting firms. Of course, I would be delighted to discuss it with you when will be in this phase of your preparation.
  • Step 4 | Multiply the applications and therefore the real interviews. Nothing prepares better than a case study in a real situation. Morever, the more applications you submit, the more you maximize your chances of having one or more offers. I recommend on the other hand, to start with the firms that you target less and to keep top priorities for later.

I finish by reminding that it's compulsory not to neglect the fit which is often less prepared than the case study. So please do not forget that this part of the interview counts as much as the case study, so it is very important not to improvise.

Hope it helps.

David

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,736 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hallo!

You will have the same MBB structure, as follows:

  • FIT (15-20 mins)
  • Case interview (30-40 mins)
  • Q&A to them (5-10 mins)

Prep should be also done in line.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hallo!

You will have the same MBB structure, as follows:

  • FIT (15-20 mins)
  • Case interview (30-40 mins)
  • Q&A to them (5-10 mins)

Prep should be also done in line.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

267 Meetings

23,193 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there!

If you are able to ask in English, you will receive more responses :)

Hi there!

If you are able to ask in English, you will receive more responses :)