Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

4

Are Tier1/Tier2 firms in the Middle East good to progress in strategy consulting? (or only transformation)

Hello,

I am in the last stage of recruiting with various Tier1/Tier2 firms in the Middle East. It would be a big change for me as I work for a tier 3 strategy firm in let's say US or Europe. I am not sure if I get the offcer if I want to take it as I want to continue working on strategy only. Are all Tier1/Tier2 firms focused on big government transformation projects? do they have internal trainings that I could leverage to learn more about strategy? I would appreciate mainly feedback from current consultnts at those firms. Thank you

Hello,

I am in the last stage of recruiting with various Tier1/Tier2 firms in the Middle East. It would be a big change for me as I work for a tier 3 strategy firm in let's say US or Europe. I am not sure if I get the offcer if I want to take it as I want to continue working on strategy only. Are all Tier1/Tier2 firms focused on big government transformation projects? do they have internal trainings that I could leverage to learn more about strategy? I would appreciate mainly feedback from current consultnts at those firms. Thank you

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Raj

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

937 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,661 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The answer is yes to both, so I agree with you, you would be benefited with the change

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

The answer is yes to both, so I agree with you, you would be benefited with the change

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,949 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

I think you're asking if youll have diverse work and get training?

If that's the question, the answer is yes.

You will not be solely limited to big government transformation (there is a large variety of project that exist that you could be put on). You will also receive extensive training in the form of cohort training, online courses (like BCG Lab), and mentorship at the firm.

Hi there,

I think you're asking if youll have diverse work and get training?

If that's the question, the answer is yes.

You will not be solely limited to big government transformation (there is a large variety of project that exist that you could be put on). You will also receive extensive training in the form of cohort training, online courses (like BCG Lab), and mentorship at the firm.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

198 Meetings

6,592 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey A!

The answer is totally yes. You all get all of these opportunities, so take a chance!

Good luck,

GB

Hey A!

The answer is totally yes. You all get all of these opportunities, so take a chance!

Good luck,

GB

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 161.5k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus, LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore, your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29607
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 70.0k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1910
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.6k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.0k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case