Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Are there differences between BA/Associate and A/C interviews?

For some context, last year I went through an MBB interview process (experienced hire). I was considered for a BA/A position and interviewed that way (in the end, did not succeed). I've reached out again this year and was able to secure an interview, this time for the A/C position (at a weird spot with 3.5 years of work experience).

Are there material differences in the interview process between the two positions (e.g. harder cases, different material/questions, higher bar)? Would be great to know, such that I can adjust my preparation process this time around.

Thank you!

For some context, last year I went through an MBB interview process (experienced hire). I was considered for a BA/A position and interviewed that way (in the end, did not succeed). I've reached out again this year and was able to secure an interview, this time for the A/C position (at a weird spot with 3.5 years of work experience).

Are there material differences in the interview process between the two positions (e.g. harder cases, different material/questions, higher bar)? Would be great to know, such that I can adjust my preparation process this time around.

Thank you!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

The interviews are substantially the same but the bar will be higher. The only significant differences that you could face are the following:

  • Focus on the fit interview: applying as an experienced hire they expect that you are ready to deal with clientsand to represent the company in the right way. They will spend more time on the fit part, trying to challenge you a bit.
  • Business knowledge expectations: be careful to be informed on the key figures of the industry/practice you will apply for. As experienced hire, they will expect that you have a wide knowledge of the specific business that you worked for.

Feel free to tect me if you want to discuss this further,

Luca

Hello,

The interviews are substantially the same but the bar will be higher. The only significant differences that you could face are the following:

  • Focus on the fit interview: applying as an experienced hire they expect that you are ready to deal with clientsand to represent the company in the right way. They will spend more time on the fit part, trying to challenge you a bit.
  • Business knowledge expectations: be careful to be informed on the key figures of the industry/practice you will apply for. As experienced hire, they will expect that you have a wide knowledge of the specific business that you worked for.

Feel free to tect me if you want to discuss this further,

Luca

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

The questions are essentially the same but the standard to pass will be higher. You will also expected to demonstrate stronger busines acumen, communication skill and leadership as an experienced candidate.

So I suggest to put enough time on your fit interview preparation on top of your case interview preparation.

The questions are essentially the same but the standard to pass will be higher. You will also expected to demonstrate stronger busines acumen, communication skill and leadership as an experienced candidate.

So I suggest to put enough time on your fit interview preparation on top of your case interview preparation.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats on the interview, it´s not so easy to obtain these days!

To your question:

  • Operationally, both interviews are the same:
    • Interviews: 2 rounds of 2 people, 1h long each approx
    • Structure:
      • FIT
      • Business Case
      • Q&A
    • Interviewers: sernior associates or engagement managers
  • However, it´s true that they will be looking for differen things between BAs and Associates:
    • FIT part will be more relevant for associates, since they have more and more relevant work experience to share, in which they need to demostrate more
    • Bar will be higher for associates

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats on the interview, it´s not so easy to obtain these days!

To your question:

  • Operationally, both interviews are the same:
    • Interviews: 2 rounds of 2 people, 1h long each approx
    • Structure:
      • FIT
      • Business Case
      • Q&A
    • Interviewers: sernior associates or engagement managers
  • However, it´s true that they will be looking for differen things between BAs and Associates:
    • FIT part will be more relevant for associates, since they have more and more relevant work experience to share, in which they need to demostrate more
    • Bar will be higher for associates

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

(edited)

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,132 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Speaking from my own experience as BCG interviewer, I used the same case materials for BA/A and A/C interviews. The evaluation dimensions set by the firm are the same also.

What is different are the bars I would hold for BA/A vs A/C. For sure with A/C my bar is higher. For some small mistakes BA/A candidates make I might still pass them to the next round if they did well in other parts of the interview, given their lack of real work experience; but I would be less tolerant with A/C candidates making the same mistakes. I would also expect better business acumen from A/C compared to BA/A.

Hope that helps to clarify.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

Speaking from my own experience as BCG interviewer, I used the same case materials for BA/A and A/C interviews. The evaluation dimensions set by the firm are the same also.

What is different are the bars I would hold for BA/A vs A/C. For sure with A/C my bar is higher. For some small mistakes BA/A candidates make I might still pass them to the next round if they did well in other parts of the interview, given their lack of real work experience; but I would be less tolerant with A/C candidates making the same mistakes. I would also expect better business acumen from A/C compared to BA/A.

Hope that helps to clarify.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,261 Meetings

11,356 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

the interview process is exactly the same. The main difference is that the bar will be higher. The interviewer will expect for example:

  • Fit stories related to your work experience showing more clearly leadership / teamwork / drive / impact
  • Less mistakes in general in solving the case

If you are applying for a specific practice they will also check you knowledge in that field.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

the interview process is exactly the same. The main difference is that the bar will be higher. The interviewer will expect for example:

  • Fit stories related to your work experience showing more clearly leadership / teamwork / drive / impact
  • Less mistakes in general in solving the case

If you are applying for a specific practice they will also check you knowledge in that field.

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

Yes, there are some differences, while the formats stays the same. Most probably you will have more experience, more senior counterparts, who are your interviewers, and the cases might become more difficult.

In addition to that, the overall bar be higher for a BA/A position. Lastly, I have helped multiple experience hires getting into MBB and other top consulting firms.

If you need any help, just drop me a line.

Good luck,

André

Dear A,

Yes, there are some differences, while the formats stays the same. Most probably you will have more experience, more senior counterparts, who are your interviewers, and the cases might become more difficult.

In addition to that, the overall bar be higher for a BA/A position. Lastly, I have helped multiple experience hires getting into MBB and other top consulting firms.

If you need any help, just drop me a line.

Good luck,

André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

184 Meetings

14,978 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's the same but different :)

You absolutely should be preparing the same way regardless - no need to change anything.

However, you are tested against higher standards, and you are expected to do better. The table stakes are higher (i.e. for an Associate they might be lenient in you actually knowing how to completely structure a case, but as a Consultant you need to know what's happening).

Additionally, you have a lot more experience than and Associate, so there's a higher level of expectations in this regard! You should have compelling "stories" for your FIT questions. You should be able to talk like an expert about your field. You should generally know how to handle yourself professionally.

Hi there,

It's the same but different :)

You absolutely should be preparing the same way regardless - no need to change anything.

However, you are tested against higher standards, and you are expected to do better. The table stakes are higher (i.e. for an Associate they might be lenient in you actually knowing how to completely structure a case, but as a Consultant you need to know what's happening).

Additionally, you have a lot more experience than and Associate, so there's a higher level of expectations in this regard! You should have compelling "stories" for your FIT questions. You should be able to talk like an expert about your field. You should generally know how to handle yourself professionally.

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

138 Meetings

4,488 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, the process is comparable. The valuation grid instead will be slightly different. From more experienced candidates they expect more maturity in top-down communication and problem solving structuring and they will highly stress the fit interview

Best,
Antonello

Hi, the process is comparable. The valuation grid instead will be slightly different. From more experienced candidates they expect more maturity in top-down communication and problem solving structuring and they will highly stress the fit interview

Best,
Antonello

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 522
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 8.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 444
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 4.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.3k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 101
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 2.9k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.5 5 35
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case