Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

196 Meetings

16,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

4

Are there any UK-based Capital One Strategy Professionals Here?

Hello Preplounge family!,

Are there any UK-based Capital One strategy professionals on this platofrm? I have an interview coming up and I have sooooo many questions about the team's organisational structure. Thanks!

Hello Preplounge family!,

Are there any UK-based Capital One strategy professionals on this platofrm? I have an interview coming up and I have sooooo many questions about the team's organisational structure. Thanks!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

196 Meetings

16,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hey there,

First, good luck finding someone here! I'd recommend also looking on Glassdoor and LinkedIn. You should try to reach out to 2nd degree connections or people similar to you, aim to have a call, and ask them these questions on that call :)

Hey there,

First, good luck finding someone here! I'd recommend also looking on Glassdoor and LinkedIn. You should try to reach out to 2nd degree connections or people similar to you, aim to have a call, and ask them these questions on that call :)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,941 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

agree with Ian. Besides, I suggest you network openly - approaching people from your target firm and asking questions that interest you, you not only get the information first hand, but you might also even lay the ground for a future referral.

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

agree with Ian. Besides, I suggest you network openly - approaching people from your target firm and asking questions that interest you, you not only get the information first hand, but you might also even lay the ground for a future referral.

Cheers,

GB

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,398 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello there!

I think you are going to be luckier if you directly leverage LinkedIn. First, with your contacts, and then 2nd degree contacts.

You would be surprised how responsive and helpful people are!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello there!

I think you are going to be luckier if you directly leverage LinkedIn. First, with your contacts, and then 2nd degree contacts.

You would be surprised how responsive and helpful people are!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,221 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Am not familiar with Capital One, but if you need any pointers on smaller consulting companies in UK and the general market outlook, feel free to drop me a direct message.

Am not familiar with Capital One, but if you need any pointers on smaller consulting companies in UK and the general market outlook, feel free to drop me a direct message.