Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

11

Are there any differences between interviews for internship and full-time positions?

I had some internship interview experiences beforehand and I will be soon having interviews for a full-time job. I wanted to ask if there would be any substantial differences in terms of expectations/case study difficulty/fit questions between internship interviews and full-time interviews. Many thanks for your answers in advance!

I had some internship interview experiences beforehand and I will be soon having interviews for a full-time job. I wanted to ask if there would be any substantial differences in terms of expectations/case study difficulty/fit questions between internship interviews and full-time interviews. Many thanks for your answers in advance!

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,641 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Not at all.

In an intership, you are treated exactly the same as a first year. Hence, the hiring process is exactly the same too.

Same bar that you need to meet or raise.

Makes sense, since someone successful in an intership will pass to a full-time postision, hence, criteria must match.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not at all.

In an intership, you are treated exactly the same as a first year. Hence, the hiring process is exactly the same too.

Same bar that you need to meet or raise.

Makes sense, since someone successful in an intership will pass to a full-time postision, hence, criteria must match.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

61 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey,

No there would be no difference.

The aim of the internship is hopefully the intern can eventually join as full time, so the criteria won't be different.

Good luck.

Best,

Emily

Hey,

No there would be no difference.

The aim of the internship is hopefully the intern can eventually join as full time, so the criteria won't be different.

Good luck.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

There will be no difference at all between full time and internship at the same level. There might be minor difference on expectation at different level but in term of case it will be totally the same.

So focus to get ready with the case interview and minize your mental manth error by practicing diligently :)

Hi,

There will be no difference at all between full time and internship at the same level. There might be minor difference on expectation at different level but in term of case it will be totally the same.

So focus to get ready with the case interview and minize your mental manth error by practicing diligently :)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

239 Meetings

20,801 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

No, there won't be any major differences.

The differences are more-so role based (so if you're now applying for a higher role), but even then they're minor.

In general, don't worry about the details...focus on being 100% prepared for all possibilities! The only sure-fire strategy is training to ace the case - there's no variation in this!

Hi,

No, there won't be any major differences.

The differences are more-so role based (so if you're now applying for a higher role), but even then they're minor.

In general, don't worry about the details...focus on being 100% prepared for all possibilities! The only sure-fire strategy is training to ace the case - there's no variation in this!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,381 Meetings

14,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

at least in MBB, the case difficulty and fit questions will be the same. The only relevant difference is that in some countries there may be fewer interviews for an internship role.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

at least in MBB, the case difficulty and fit questions will be the same. The only relevant difference is that in some countries there may be fewer interviews for an internship role.

Best,

Francesco

Dear A,

No differnce in the inetrviews, especially on cases and PEI question. But for internship you only have the first round of interviews, while for full time offers you have second and also final round.

Hope, it helps you.


Best of luck,

André

Dear A,

No differnce in the inetrviews, especially on cases and PEI question. But for internship you only have the first round of interviews, while for full time offers you have second and also final round.

Hope, it helps you.


Best of luck,

André

Trainees are the most relevant recruitment pool for consulting firms; that is why the selection process is the same. Same expectations, same level of difficulty.

Best

Trainees are the most relevant recruitment pool for consulting firms; that is why the selection process is the same. Same expectations, same level of difficulty.

Best

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

No difference at all - You will be given similar cases/fit questions as full-time applicants. (the difference start showing when you apply to a more senior position)

Best of luck in the process

Khaled

No difference at all - You will be given similar cases/fit questions as full-time applicants. (the difference start showing when you apply to a more senior position)

Best of luck in the process

Khaled

Book a coaching with Nirmit

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

No difference in interview questions. But if you're interviewing for a full time position, would highly urge that at least one of your PEI stories focuses on your previous internsip, and all stories are not around college projects/leadership experiences.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Hi,

No difference in interview questions. But if you're interviewing for a full time position, would highly urge that at least one of your PEI stories focuses on your previous internsip, and all stories are not around college projects/leadership experiences.

Thanks,

Nirmit

Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

95 Meetings

3,249 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

No difference - however the odds of landing a full time role is usually lower as there are many more applicants vs places (most places have been filled by interns already)

No difference - however the odds of landing a full time role is usually lower as there are many more applicants vs places (most places have been filled by interns already)

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

319 Meetings

3,653 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree to the answers given so far - no substantial difference in both case and personal fit.

However, there is one aspect for which I see a slight variation though. For an internship, I still tend to vote for a yes if I am not 100% ultimately perfectly convinced by a candidate but quite sure that it was more a kind of unlucky situation in interview and the candidate would perform very well in a real-life setting. Since we have still time to observe during internship, it's a low-risk bet ... and it's not done for direct full-time hires.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

I agree to the answers given so far - no substantial difference in both case and personal fit.

However, there is one aspect for which I see a slight variation though. For an internship, I still tend to vote for a yes if I am not 100% ultimately perfectly convinced by a candidate but quite sure that it was more a kind of unlucky situation in interview and the candidate would perform very well in a real-life setting. Since we have still time to observe during internship, it's a low-risk bet ... and it's not done for direct full-time hires.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind and give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.2k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.5k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 26
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 77
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case