Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Are there any companies (London office) that recruits during the spring/summer?

Fresh Graduate London recruiting
New answer on Jul 31, 2023
6 Answers
662 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 20, 2023

I was unsuccessful in gaining a full time offer for a graduate consulting position. I was wondering whether there are any firms (London office) that has another recruitment cycle during the spring/summer months (April-August)? 
 

The only company I am aware of is OC&C. Any further information would be much appreciated

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I was wondering whether there are any firms (London office) that has another recruitment cycle during the spring/summer months (April-August)? 

Usually the recruiting period starts in September and January. However some firms might have off-cycle recruiting. 

If you cannot find information online, I would recommend to look for a referral. They can suggest the best time to apply and strengthen the application in any case. Worst case, you can use the referral for the next application opening in September.

You can find more on referrals below:

 How to Get an MBB Invitation 

▶ The Exact Steps to Get a Referral

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Tom
Expert
replied on Mar 20, 2023
FREE Intro session | Deloitte Senior Consultant | Big4 & Boutiques coaching | Strategy & Operations | LBS MBA

Typical cycles are september/October (main graduate cycle) and January (smaller cycle, varies by firm). 
 

There aren’t usually cycles during the Spring and Summer but companies often continue to post vacancies throughout the year, so it’s a good idea to subscribe to career pages and keep checking what comes through. I thought OC&C spring cycle ended already, but might be wrong about this.

Worth mentioning that if you have connections, use them!  Referrals go a long way (regardless of cycle timings) and help you to get to the top of the talent pool. 
 

In light of the economic uncertainty today, hiring has slowed down a lot and looks like it won’t pick up until the end of the summer.  At the moment it’s anyone’s guess though.

 

Hope it helps!

Tom 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, it depends on the strategy consulting company to which you applied. While most strategy consulting companies only hire in September and January, there might be exceptions.
  • As such, I would highly advise you to reach out directly to the recruiting teams and/or consulting staff to inquire about the possibility of interviewing during the summer.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

This is so variable by company, region, recruiting channel, etc.

I highly recommend you 1) Ask your career office and 2) Network to find out! 

In general, if recruiting through your university, you will not have much luck outside whatever their specific recruiting timelines/channels are.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

It's always best to ask the recruiter directly since these dates differ significantly from firm to firm, region to region and they keep on changing often. It's always best to go straight to the source. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 21, 2023
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

The vast majority are autumn application dates - there are some which have rolling or summer dates, the best list that I've found is here https://www.brightnetwork.co.uk/application-deadlines/jobs/graduate-schemes/consulting/. 

That said, it is possible to be recruited off cycle i.e., after the application deadline has closed. You can drop HR an email with your resume saying that you're really interested, do they have any spots coming up for the autumn intake and if not when should you apply. 

Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,704
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^