Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 458,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Are the interviews in person now or mostly online still?

personal experience interview
New answer on May 26, 2023
8 Answers
788 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 19, 2023

I know in pandemic they were online and now that we are also moving to a remote working model, im wondering if the interviews would be in person or online?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I know in pandemic they were online and now that we are also moving to a remote working model, im wondering if the interviews would be in person or online?

Several companies are still using online interviews. They should let you know the format in advance.

Below you can find a few tips if you have a video interview.

  1. Prepare the place for the call in advance. A quiet environment is a must-have. Also, be sure that you have a proper background.
  2. Test audio and webcam. Check in advance that both work properly.
  3. Prepare in front of you all the material you need (eg structures). So you won't have to look for it during the interview/ won't make it clear you are reading it.
  4. Smile during the call. It is an excellent way to show energy.
  5. Use numbers when communicating your structure. This is important as well in a face-to-face interview but even more in a virtual one. This will make it easier for the interviewer to follow you since they probably cannot see your notes. As an example:“In order to help our client, I would like to focus on three main areas. First, I would like to focus on [FIRST TOPIC], secondly on [SECOND TOPIC], finally on [THIRD TOPIC]. Let me start with the first one".
  6. Prepare your own questions. Relevant questions at the end are a great way to show your interest in the company and get additional points. This is particularly important in a phone/video interview, as the interviewer will connect less with you. In the first reply at the link below you can find some tips on the ideal questions to ask at the end of your call: Great Questions to Ask at the End of an Interview.
  7. Bonus: record yourself using Zoom before the interview, simulating the call. You might notice a few things to correct.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 24, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Firms are now almost exclusively conducting interviews online. 

There are only a few exceptions and they usually let you know way in advance. 

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

The majority of interviews are still online, though some have switched to be in person.

Don't worry, they will let you know what the format will be. The same principles apply, but, of course, make sure you do a few practice rounds in the format they tell you it will be in.

Please make sure to read the following to ensure you are ready for the interview!

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pitfalls-case-interview-preparation

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/dos-and-donts-in-a-case-interview

 

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on May 26, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

Based on what I’m seeing with candidates going through recruiting currently, this varies – some firms are interviewing fully in-person, some fully online, and some do initial rounds online and final rounds in-person

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2023
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi,

I've heard of both formats being used over the last few months but online is still more prevalent. It's more flexible in terms of scheduling, doesn't incur travel expenses and is rather established since Covid. Definitely be prepared to interview online if need be (e.g. have a webcam with good resolution, a working mic, proper room lighting).

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on May 20, 2023

Dear candidate, 

most are online, at least in the beginning, but you could also from time to time get in person interviews. It is great to practice both. For networking consider all options, also alumni and peer referrals/ known events. Best regards

Was this answer helpful?
7
Andreas
Expert
replied on May 22, 2023
McKinsey EM | Top MBB Coach | >70% Success Rate | Free Introductory Calls

Hi there,

it could also be a mix - first round online, second round in person. I have seen this quite frequently recently.

Cheers

Was this answer helpful?
Lilit
Expert
replied on May 20, 2023
Associate Partner at Bain| ex EY-Parthenon|5+ yrs of coaching | Personalised approach and detailed & actionable feedback

Hi there,

It would really depend on the firm, office and role, but in most cases the interviewes are still online, at leats for the initial rounds.

Best,

Lilit

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,652
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^