Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

9

Are risks and next step a must in case interview?

Are risks and next step a must in case interview? For next step, should we just follow the risk and propose next step accordingly?

Are risks and next step a must in case interview? For next step, should we just follow the risk and propose next step accordingly?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

409 Meetings

11,433 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It really depends on whether you have anything else to explore, that is more important than risks. The typical structure is the following:

  1. What was the objective
  2. Your recommendation
  3. Arguments why the recommendation is valid (2-4 arguments) with the supporting numbers
  4. Additional things you would like to explore. In the order of priority:
  • Things you still need to explore / data you need to get in order to provide a valid recommendation (Very typical for McKinsey cases where the interviewer guides you and interrupts in the middle of the case to provide a conclusion
  • Things you've slightly covered during the case but have not come to a particular measurable solution or were not the part of the original objective (e.g. alternative growth options or some questions on creativity)
  • Risks
  • Next steps

In my view, the last part (4th) of your recommendation should not be bigger than the rest of the recommendation (1-3), thus I will talk about risks if I have perfectly covered everything else in the case.

Example:

  1. Our objectives were to understand why the profit is declining by X and how to bring the profit back within one year (Don't forget that your objective should be measurable in terms of money / other metric and time)
  2. According to the analysis we've done so far, my recommendation is to shut down the division A and to concentrate on the divisions b/c if we want to increase the profit, and there is a number of reasons for that.. (Remember that your arguments should include numbers).
  3. You provide the arguments a) First of all, problems in Division A are the major driver of the decline in profits - 90% of the decline in profits refer to Division A. b) Secondly, the decline is driven by the contracting market size that is shrinking at xx percent and is not expected to improve in the near future. c) Finally....
  4. Additionally, I would like to check the option of seeling the division A products abroad. We have discussed several potential markets to enter but still have to check whether it will be feasible for us financially

Best!

Hi,

It really depends on whether you have anything else to explore, that is more important than risks. The typical structure is the following:

  1. What was the objective
  2. Your recommendation
  3. Arguments why the recommendation is valid (2-4 arguments) with the supporting numbers
  4. Additional things you would like to explore. In the order of priority:
  • Things you still need to explore / data you need to get in order to provide a valid recommendation (Very typical for McKinsey cases where the interviewer guides you and interrupts in the middle of the case to provide a conclusion
  • Things you've slightly covered during the case but have not come to a particular measurable solution or were not the part of the original objective (e.g. alternative growth options or some questions on creativity)
  • Risks
  • Next steps

In my view, the last part (4th) of your recommendation should not be bigger than the rest of the recommendation (1-3), thus I will talk about risks if I have perfectly covered everything else in the case.

Example:

  1. Our objectives were to understand why the profit is declining by X and how to bring the profit back within one year (Don't forget that your objective should be measurable in terms of money / other metric and time)
  2. According to the analysis we've done so far, my recommendation is to shut down the division A and to concentrate on the divisions b/c if we want to increase the profit, and there is a number of reasons for that.. (Remember that your arguments should include numbers).
  3. You provide the arguments a) First of all, problems in Division A are the major driver of the decline in profits - 90% of the decline in profits refer to Division A. b) Secondly, the decline is driven by the contracting market size that is shrinking at xx percent and is not expected to improve in the near future. c) Finally....
  4. Additionally, I would like to check the option of seeling the division A products abroad. We have discussed several potential markets to enter but still have to check whether it will be feasible for us financially

Best!

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Absolutely and make sure you brainstorm a bit on how to overcome such issues as well!

Absolutely and make sure you brainstorm a bit on how to overcome such issues as well!

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I always suggest to mention risk&opportunities in your framework and to decide later in the case how much you want to explode that bucket, based on the time that is left and the importance for the specific case.

They are really important to be included in the final recommendation in order to mitigate your answer and to propose interesting "next step analysis".

Hope it helps,
Luca

Hello,

I always suggest to mention risk&opportunities in your framework and to decide later in the case how much you want to explode that bucket, based on the time that is left and the importance for the specific case.

They are really important to be included in the final recommendation in order to mitigate your answer and to propose interesting "next step analysis".

Hope it helps,
Luca

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

A strong interviewee would include both when they do the case summary

A strong interviewee would include both when they do the case summary

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,649 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

For me it´s an bsolute YES.

First, in the issue tree, and later, in the wrap up.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

For me it´s an bsolute YES.

First, in the issue tree, and later, in the wrap up.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,699 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

I recommend to always include them in the recommendation. As next steps, you can propose mitigation initiatives of the risks just mentioned or deep-dive of parts not well discussed during the case resolution.

Best,
Antonello

I recommend to always include them in the recommendation. As next steps, you can propose mitigation initiatives of the risks just mentioned or deep-dive of parts not well discussed during the case resolution.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Yes, it is advisable to includes both elements at every case,as it displays your comprehensive thinking trait and willingness to acknowledge that not evey single aspects have been taken into account due to time restrictions and scope constraints.

Next steps should include risks assessment process, additional analysis / steps needed to further support the recommendation, as well as implementation / execution steps.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Yes, it is advisable to includes both elements at every case,as it displays your comprehensive thinking trait and willingness to acknowledge that not evey single aspects have been taken into account due to time restrictions and scope constraints.

Next steps should include risks assessment process, additional analysis / steps needed to further support the recommendation, as well as implementation / execution steps.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,573 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would always suggest to have risks and next steps as part of your approach. Next steps may not just be related to risks, but also to everything that was related to your initial structure that was not covered during the case – usually you never cover everything that was present there.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would always suggest to have risks and next steps as part of your approach. Next steps may not just be related to risks, but also to everything that was related to your initial structure that was not covered during the case – usually you never cover everything that was present there.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,904 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

In general, yes you should state your risks/concerns. This can also be additional considerations (i.e. things we haven't thought of/investigated properly yet). Make sure that next steps mitigate/address your risks. Also, feel free to use different terminology than just "risks/next steps". I.e. you can say "There are a few things that might pose some challenges/roadblocks".

Hi,

In general, yes you should state your risks/concerns. This can also be additional considerations (i.e. things we haven't thought of/investigated properly yet). Make sure that next steps mitigate/address your risks. Also, feel free to use different terminology than just "risks/next steps". I.e. you can say "There are a few things that might pose some challenges/roadblocks".

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.7k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacies of IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 73
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case