are mbb seattle/ sf office hiring mba full time now

hiring MBA MBB
New answer on Jan 01, 2021
6 Answers
943 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 03, 2020

are mbb seattle/sf office hiring mba now or they want to wait first and hire later than usual?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on Sep 04, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

They are hiring, however they decided to provide offers to absolutely all interns this year. Thus the demand for Associates is very low and the chances of being invited for an interview are much lower than usual.

Best

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 04, 2020
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

MBB are hiring in the US again but I'm not positive about Seattle + SF specifically. I believe BCG SF is interviewing.

I would hihgly recommend you reach out to HR and/or networking prospects and ask for yourself...it's a great excuse to then ask for a quick call and network a bit!

Was this answer helpful?
Antonello
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 10, 2020
McKinsey | MBA professor for consulting interviews

Hi, I confirm applications are open

Best,
ANtonello

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 01, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

The MBA applications and hiring process is precisely happening right now, and quite active in the US. PM me if interested!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 12, 2020
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

McKinsey in the Bay Area is currently hiring for full time roles

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous replied on Sep 06, 2020

Dear A,

I agree so that situation is a bit unclear. So I would propose to call to contact HR and clear up your situation.

Best,
André

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11,749
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
185 Reviews