Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

6

Are interviews in the Middle East still going ahead?

I was wondering if consulting firms are still interviewing candidates in the Middle East? If not, is it likely they will resume interviews soon?

Thanks.

I was wondering if consulting firms are still interviewing candidates in the Middle East? If not, is it likely they will resume interviews soon?

Thanks.

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Anton

100% Recommendation Rate

4 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi,

For sure! Though the majority of MBB interviews are planned for September. Please note that OW and some other Tier2 companies may have postponed their hiring effort.

Best,

Anton

Hi,

For sure! Though the majority of MBB interviews are planned for September. Please note that OW and some other Tier2 companies may have postponed their hiring effort.

Best,

Anton

Thanks for your comment Anton. Do you by any chance know which of the other Tier2 firms have postponed their hiring effort and when they plan to resume hiring / reevaluate? Thank you — Anonymous A on May 16, 2020

I'm currently preparing a few candidates in the Middle East, would be happy to update you on the situation with specific companies, just message me! — Anton on May 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Vai

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Most companies are currently in a wait and watch mode. So no hard decisions on stopping the interviews altogether, but there is a clear and strong decline in interview calls being rolled out and capacity expansion being put on freeze. This is also a direct result of a decline in consultants leaving for other roles.

How long will this continue - to be honest, this is a million-dollar question and no one knows for sure. Expect recruitment to be slow till the end of Ramadan. Post that, as the virus situation develops, we should see an uptick in hiring activity

Most companies are currently in a wait and watch mode. So no hard decisions on stopping the interviews altogether, but there is a clear and strong decline in interview calls being rolled out and capacity expansion being put on freeze. This is also a direct result of a decline in consultants leaving for other roles.

How long will this continue - to be honest, this is a million-dollar question and no one knows for sure. Expect recruitment to be slow till the end of Ramadan. Post that, as the virus situation develops, we should see an uptick in hiring activity

Thank you for your answer — Anonymous A on May 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

MBBs are processing their current candidates' pipeline, slower than the usual pace (not sure if they are accepting new candidates now though) - Also the majority of the final rounds are on hold because they want to have them face to face.

N.B. this info applies mainly for the Dubai offices - I would think if you are applying to Riyadh or Qatar or Kuwait, the process would be faster since they are in more need for consultants over there.

Best of luck in the process.

Khaled

Hi there,

MBBs are processing their current candidates' pipeline, slower than the usual pace (not sure if they are accepting new candidates now though) - Also the majority of the final rounds are on hold because they want to have them face to face.

N.B. this info applies mainly for the Dubai offices - I would think if you are applying to Riyadh or Qatar or Kuwait, the process would be faster since they are in more need for consultants over there.

Best of luck in the process.

Khaled

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

19,874 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It's really complicated to be honest: There's a lot of companies, a lot of offices, with a lot of different timelines.

I recommend you reach out to the recruiters of the offices + companies in which you are interested! This can also be a way to be put in touch with a potential referee!

By the way, if anyone is interested in trying out cases that deal with other impacts of COVID-19, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

Hi there,

It's really complicated to be honest: There's a lot of companies, a lot of offices, with a lot of different timelines.

I recommend you reach out to the recruiters of the offices + companies in which you are interested! This can also be a way to be put in touch with a potential referee!

By the way, if anyone is interested in trying out cases that deal with other impacts of COVID-19, check out these two cases:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/brain-teaser/beginner/coronavirus-times-194

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/chinese-chess-191

(edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Indeed Middle East is one of the regions most impacted (in recruiting terms) geographies in consulting. For instance, Strategy& or MBBs are in the "wait and see" strategy.

The issue here is that none really knows when we will have more visibility or when recruiting will be active again. Sorry I don´t have better news...

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Indeed Middle East is one of the regions most impacted (in recruiting terms) geographies in consulting. For instance, Strategy& or MBBs are in the "wait and see" strategy.

The issue here is that none really knows when we will have more visibility or when recruiting will be active again. Sorry I don´t have better news...

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Dear A,

Yes. Some companies still continue to recruit. For example, most recently I have helped couple of mentees to get the offers from BCG, Strategy& and now I'm also helping a candidate for AlixPartners. In general, since COVID -19 is almost over, I expect the recruiting to pick up in the Middle East after Ramadan and EID week is over.

If you need any help to secure your interviews, drop me a line.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Yes. Some companies still continue to recruit. For example, most recently I have helped couple of mentees to get the offers from BCG, Strategy& and now I'm also helping a candidate for AlixPartners. In general, since COVID -19 is almost over, I expect the recruiting to pick up in the Middle East after Ramadan and EID week is over.

If you need any help to secure your interviews, drop me a line.

Best,

André

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 561
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 484
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 289
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 242
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.7k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 108
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case