Are certain MBB offices 'easier' to get accepted into than others? How big is the difference if present at all?

MBB
Recent activity on Feb 04, 2019
2 Answers
1.2 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 04, 2019

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 04, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

Yes. Although the consulting companies will claim that they are hiring throughout the year - at the end of the day its the supply and demand problem

  • In some countries, the economy might be booming and the office will be growing
  • In some cities like London or NY the supply is so big that it's particularly hard to get

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Filip on Feb 14, 2019

I have actually heard a different answer from a couple of Mckinsey employees. Would love to hear your thoughts on it: I was told its a lot harder to get into smaller offices such as Croatia, Slovenia, Hungary, etc. due to a significantly lower amount of work/projects available. Thus their selection process is rather rigorous and they make sure they really get the best of the best. Unlike in London, where they have large turnover rates, high fluctuation and need for new talent pretty much always.

(edited)

Guennael
Expert
replied on Feb 04, 2019
Ex-MBB, Experienced Hire; I will teach you not only the how, but also the why of case interviews

Yes, definitely. Some offices are particularly hard to get into (London, NY, San Francisco).

In my experience coaching people all over the world for a few years now, id also argue some countries are "easier" to get in - but please understand that doesnt mean they are "easy". It is all a matter of degree... and you wod need to speak the native language anyway

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

Content Creator
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
425
Meetings
11,669
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
185 Reviews