expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,071 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

4

Are certain Consulting Offices harder to get into? - BCG, Mckinsey, Bain

Hi Everyone,

This is more of an inquiring question for looking at potential offices. I've noticed from a few posts as well as others who are in the industry that certain offices are harder to get into. Are there particular skills/characteristics that these firms are looking for? Are these offices looking for more polished candidates? What do you think some of the criteria is in regards to these offices? Are the cases harder at these locations? Do you think it is generally supply and demand for the office?

What are your thoughts?

I've been told for McKinsey, London and San Francisco are some of the hardest offices to get into.

Just wanted to get some opinions or experiences from the group.

Thanks,

Rob

Hi Everyone,

This is more of an inquiring question for looking at potential offices. I've noticed from a few posts as well as others who are in the industry that certain offices are harder to get into. Are there particular skills/characteristics that these firms are looking for? Are these offices looking for more polished candidates? What do you think some of the criteria is in regards to these offices? Are the cases harder at these locations? Do you think it is generally supply and demand for the office?

What are your thoughts?

I've been told for McKinsey, London and San Francisco are some of the hardest offices to get into.

Just wanted to get some opinions or experiences from the group.

Thanks,

Rob

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,071 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Indeed some offices are harder to get into. There are multiple factors that have an impact:

  1. Supply and demand - NY, SF, London - most competitive since everyone wants to get there. Atlanta, Dallas - much easier
  2. Economic cycle in a particular country - in a bad year it gets harder to get in. If the economy / demand in consultants is booming - it gets easier. For example Dubai 3-5 years ago, Sydney now
  3. Industry-specialized offices may require prior background as a competitive advantage like Houston in O&G. Btw, answering your second question - in the countries / offices concentrated around one industry / having some legacy - you should expect the corresponding cases. E.g. many cost-cutting cases in Eastern Europe
  4. Concentration of MBAs / Universities in the area

Best!

Hi,

Indeed some offices are harder to get into. There are multiple factors that have an impact:

  1. Supply and demand - NY, SF, London - most competitive since everyone wants to get there. Atlanta, Dallas - much easier
  2. Economic cycle in a particular country - in a bad year it gets harder to get in. If the economy / demand in consultants is booming - it gets easier. For example Dubai 3-5 years ago, Sydney now
  3. Industry-specialized offices may require prior background as a competitive advantage like Houston in O&G. Btw, answering your second question - in the countries / offices concentrated around one industry / having some legacy - you should expect the corresponding cases. E.g. many cost-cutting cases in Eastern Europe
  4. Concentration of MBAs / Universities in the area

Best!

Hey Rob,

It’s not that the cases are harder, is simply a matter of supply and demand that pushes the bar even higher. Given such levels of high competition it will help you a lot if already have a deep knowledge/expertise of the inidustrues and topics most served in such offices (eg, finance in New York, tech and healthcare in SF and the Valley)

Btw, for McKinsey the hardest offices to get in (within the ocidental world!!) are by far New York, San Francisco, Sillicon Valley and London - get into Japanese or Chinese offices can be even higher!

best

Bruno

Hey Rob,

It’s not that the cases are harder, is simply a matter of supply and demand that pushes the bar even higher. Given such levels of high competition it will help you a lot if already have a deep knowledge/expertise of the inidustrues and topics most served in such offices (eg, finance in New York, tech and healthcare in SF and the Valley)

Btw, for McKinsey the hardest offices to get in (within the ocidental world!!) are by far New York, San Francisco, Sillicon Valley and London - get into Japanese or Chinese offices can be even higher!

best

Bruno

Thank you very much Bruno! Makes sense — Rob on Mar 04, 2018

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,843 Meetings

5,070 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Rob,

I agree with the previous answer, it is mainly a matter of demand and supply. Offices are looking for a maximum number of candidates, thus excessive demand automatically raises the bar.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Rob,

I agree with the previous answer, it is mainly a matter of demand and supply. Offices are looking for a maximum number of candidates, thus excessive demand automatically raises the bar.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Selection process is the same, bar is higher because there are more candidates to choose from. I would say that SF was hard a few years ago but now is actually at par with other offices because cost of living is so that number of applicants decreased.

In US Seattle and New York and Miami are probably the hardest due to abundance of supply and sometimes also small office base (which translates into small demand)

hope it helps,

andrea

Selection process is the same, bar is higher because there are more candidates to choose from. I would say that SF was hard a few years ago but now is actually at par with other offices because cost of living is so that number of applicants decreased.

In US Seattle and New York and Miami are probably the hardest due to abundance of supply and sometimes also small office base (which translates into small demand)

hope it helps,

andrea

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 123.4k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.7 5 28164
| Rating: (4.7 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.6k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1343
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 844
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 24.8k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 203
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 23.4k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 285
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case