Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
2

Are candidates 'competitors' for the position(s)?

Hello, I have heard different things from different sources (consultants, this website, firm websites for different countries, etc.). Curious in generally, although specific info about Germany would be helpful.

Are candidates 'competitors' for the generalist analyst/associate positions, similar to in a normal job interview when there is x# of positions available, and your chance of getting the job depends on how many other people are being interviewed? Or is it more 'we need to hire new generalist associates, we bring in 16 people to start the interview process, and maybe 0 of them get an offer but maybe 10 of them do'?

Hello, I have heard different things from different sources (consultants, this website, firm websites for different countries, etc.). Curious in generally, although specific info about Germany would be helpful.

Are candidates 'competitors' for the generalist analyst/associate positions, similar to in a normal job interview when there is x# of positions available, and your chance of getting the job depends on how many other people are being interviewed? Or is it more 'we need to hire new generalist associates, we bring in 16 people to start the interview process, and maybe 0 of them get an offer but maybe 10 of them do'?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there,

The answer, as often is the case, is "it depends". In general, it is different to "typical just postings" in a couple ways:

  • In some cases, recruiting happens year round, and there isn't a specific number of associates/BAs they are looking to hire. This is sometimes even the case in fall recruiting - for example, I heard that McKinsey's London office has no "intake target" for fall recruiting but will simply hire all candidates who were "good enough". In this situation you are really just competing against yourself.
  • In some cases, of course, there may be a limited number of positions. However, since consulting firms are always looking for best talent, if they genuinely thought you were good enough for the job, it is unlikely that they will reject you simply because there is no space right now. They may offer you a position in another office (or to go through another set of interviews for this office), or propose a delayed start-date. I think this might be especially the case in Germany, where there are many offices so it seems reasonable that if there are no spaces in Frankfurt, you might be offered a space in the Munich office.
  • The example you gave about potentially no one getting an offer is also true - consultancies don't just say "we will hire the top 10 candidates we interview". Rather, firms have well defined standards they are looking for in their applicants. If no candidate meets the mark, then the firm will hire no candidates. However, if more than 10 do and there are only 10 spaces, they may try to find an alternate solution (e.g. the points I mentioned in point 2).

Hope that clears some things up!

Alessandro

Hey there,

The answer, as often is the case, is "it depends". In general, it is different to "typical just postings" in a couple ways:

  • In some cases, recruiting happens year round, and there isn't a specific number of associates/BAs they are looking to hire. This is sometimes even the case in fall recruiting - for example, I heard that McKinsey's London office has no "intake target" for fall recruiting but will simply hire all candidates who were "good enough". In this situation you are really just competing against yourself.
  • In some cases, of course, there may be a limited number of positions. However, since consulting firms are always looking for best talent, if they genuinely thought you were good enough for the job, it is unlikely that they will reject you simply because there is no space right now. They may offer you a position in another office (or to go through another set of interviews for this office), or propose a delayed start-date. I think this might be especially the case in Germany, where there are many offices so it seems reasonable that if there are no spaces in Frankfurt, you might be offered a space in the Munich office.
  • The example you gave about potentially no one getting an offer is also true - consultancies don't just say "we will hire the top 10 candidates we interview". Rather, firms have well defined standards they are looking for in their applicants. If no candidate meets the mark, then the firm will hire no candidates. However, if more than 10 do and there are only 10 spaces, they may try to find an alternate solution (e.g. the points I mentioned in point 2).

Hope that clears some things up!

Alessandro

Totally agree with Alessandro.

The only exception I know of was in 2008/09, after Lehman collapsed and the consulting market was hit pretty hard (at least in Germany). It's the only time I remember large consultancies massively cutting their hiring or not hiring at all.

Totally agree with Alessandro.

The only exception I know of was in 2008/09, after Lehman collapsed and the consulting market was hit pretty hard (at least in Germany). It's the only time I remember large consultancies massively cutting their hiring or not hiring at all.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.2k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 588
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.2k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 290
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case