Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

11

Are brain teasers actually used in consulting interviews?

11 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi!

the use of Brainteasers differs across the tiers:

  • Not used in MBB
  • Sometimes used in Tier 2 firms (Berger, Wyman etc.)
  • Frequently used in Tier 3 firms (AD Little etc.)

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

the use of Brainteasers differs across the tiers:

  • Not used in MBB
  • Sometimes used in Tier 2 firms (Berger, Wyman etc.)
  • Frequently used in Tier 3 firms (AD Little etc.)

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

I never used it in BCG and Strategy&, I also never heard my colleagues use it in their interviews.

When I interviewed in Roland Berger, this type of question also did not pop up.

I never used it in BCG and Strategy&, I also never heard my colleagues use it in their interviews.

When I interviewed in Roland Berger, this type of question also did not pop up.

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,479 Meetings

17,210 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

brainteasers are rare in consulting, but you may occasionally get some - had one myself in my final at BCG.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

brainteasers are rare in consulting, but you may occasionally get some - had one myself in my final at BCG.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

216 Meetings

1,084 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

At McKinsey they are 100% NOT used.

At McKinsey they are 100% NOT used.

Yes, in some companies like RB, OW, ADL, ZEB, etc.

Yes, in some companies like RB, OW, ADL, ZEB, etc.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

THey are not really common, especially in big consulting firms. I heard of one just in a Simon Kucher interviewer but I would not invest time in the brainteasers preparation

Best,
Luca

Hello,

THey are not really common, especially in big consulting firms. I heard of one just in a Simon Kucher interviewer but I would not invest time in the brainteasers preparation

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Very interviewer specific. It is probably safer to assume you won't get them, then you will. However, some people like these things. In my experiences not common in final rounds and/or with senior people.

Very interviewer specific. It is probably safer to assume you won't get them, then you will. However, some people like these things. In my experiences not common in final rounds and/or with senior people.

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,464 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Almost not used at MBB at sometimes used at Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman.

There is no dedicated part of the interview for brainteasers and to be honest, they are quite rare. Although the interviewer might want to ask you a brainteaser question either before or after the case. To prepare you simply read the 2-3 most popular books with the brainteasers (Are you smart enough to work at Google?, How would you move Mount Fuji?).

Best

Hi,

Almost not used at MBB at sometimes used at Roland Berger, Oliver Wyman.

There is no dedicated part of the interview for brainteasers and to be honest, they are quite rare. Although the interviewer might want to ask you a brainteaser question either before or after the case. To prepare you simply read the 2-3 most popular books with the brainteasers (Are you smart enough to work at Google?, How would you move Mount Fuji?).

Best

Yes, I had 2 in Germany.

Yes, I had 2 in Germany.

I had one interview with a Tier 2 consultancy in which the case study was replaced with 6 basic brainteaser. It might happen but it is very unlikely I would guess.

I had one interview with a Tier 2 consultancy in which the case study was replaced with 6 basic brainteaser. It might happen but it is very unlikely I would guess.

(edited)

no

no

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 11.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 560
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Brain Teasers - U2 Concert

Solved 10.0k times
Brain Teasers - U2 Concert Number sequence Situation: “You and I will take turns saying numbers. The first person will say a number between 1 and 10. Then, the other person will say a number that is greater than the first number. The difference between both numbers must be between 1 and 10. We will keep going back and forth in this way until one of us says the number 50. That person wins. You will start.”   Question: What number should you start with? U2 Concert Situation:  U2 has a concert that starts in just 17 minutes. To get there, all the band members must cross a bridge. Since the bridge is old, a maximum of two people can cross the bridge at any one time. To make matters worse, it is dark and there is only one torch. Anyone crossing the bridge must carry a torch. The torch cannot be thrown across the bridge. Instead, someone must walk it back to the other side. Each band member walks at a different speed. If two members cross at the same time, both must walk at the speed of the slower band member. Bono takes 1 minute to cross. Edge takes 2 minutes to cross. Adam takes 5 minutes to cross. Larry takes 10 minutes to cross. Question: Can the band make it to the concert in time? How will they manage this? Buckets Situation: You have a 5-gallon bucket and a 3-gallon bucket. (Assume that you have an unlimited supply of water and that the buckets do not have any markings for measurement. Question: How can you get 4 gallons of water into the 5-gallon bucket? Cigars Situation: A homeless man collects cigar butts. He uses 5 cigar butts to make a new cigar. Today, he has collected 25 cigar butts. Question: How many cigars can he smoke?
4.3 5 402
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

Number sequence Situation: “You and I will take turns saying numbers. The first person will say a number between 1 and 10. Then, the other person will say a number that is greater than the first number. The difference between both numbers must be between 1 and 10. We will keep going back and forth ... Open whole case

Brain Teasers - Motel

Solved 9.6k times
Brain Teasers - Motel Motel Situation: Three friends check into a motel for the night. The clerk tells them the bill is $30, payable in advance. They each pay the clerk $10 and go to their room. A few minutes later, the clerk realizes he has made an error and overcharged the trio by $5. He asks the bellhop to return $5 to the 3 friends who had just checked in. The bellhop sees this as an opportunity to make $2 as he reasons that the three friends would have a tough time dividing $5 evenly among them; so he decides to tell them that the clerk made a mistake of only $3, giving a dollar back to each of the friends. He pockets the leftover $2 and goes home for the day! Question:  Now, each of the three friends gets a dollar back, thus they each paid $9 for the room which is a total of $27 for the night. We know the bellhop pocketed $2 and adding that to the $27, you get $29, not $30 that was originally spent. Where did the other dollar go? Murder Situation: The midnight train is coming down the mountains. Art Farnanski seems to be sleeping in his seat. At the station, all the passengers get off the train except one. The conductor comes and taps him on the shoulder to let him know they have arrived. Art Farnanski does not answer. He is dead. Hours later the four people that had shared the train compartment with the dead man are at the police station. The man in the dark suit: "I'm innocent. The blonde woman was talking to Farnanski." The blonde woman: "I'm innocent. I did not speak to Farnanski." The man in the light suit: "I'm innocent. The brunette woman killed him." The brunette woman: "I'm innocent. One of the men killed him." Question: The police detective comes up to you and says: “I know that four statements are wrong and four are true. Who killed Farnanski? (Only one person is guilty).” Trees Statement: You have 10 trees and you have to plant them in five rows, but each row must contain 4 trees. Question: How is this possible?
4.6 5 468
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

Motel Situation: Three friends check into a motel for the night. The clerk tells them the bill is $30, payable in advance. They each pay the clerk $10 and go to their room. A few minutes later, the clerk realizes he has made an error and overcharged the trio by $5. He asks the bellhop to return $5 ... Open whole case

Brain Teasers - Pirates

Solved 7.8k times
Brain Teasers - Pirates Pirates Situation: Five pirates are trying to split up 1000 gold pieces. The rules are as follows: Pirate #1 must divide the gold up in such a way that a majority of the pirates (including himself) agree to. If he does not get a majority vote, he will be killed, and pirate #2 will get to propose a solution to the remaining 3 pirates, and the same rules will follow. This continues until someone comes up with a plan that earns a majority vote. The pirates are infinitely greedy, infinitely ruthless (the more dead pirates the better), and infinitely intelligent.                        Question: What is the highest amount of gold pieces that pirate #1 can keep and what would his proposal be?             Chicken Situation: A man is traveling with a fox and two chickens, if he leaves the fox alone with the chickens the fox will eat the chickens. He arrives at a river and needs to cross it. He finds a small boat that can carry only him and one animal.          Question: How does he get himself, the fox and the two chickens across the river safely?
4.5 5 416
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

Pirates Situation: Five pirates are trying to split up 1000 gold pieces. The rules are as follows: Pirate #1 must divide the gold up in such a way that a majority of the pirates (including himself) agree to. If he does not get a majority vote, he will be killed, and pirate #2 will get to propose ... Open whole case