Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

8

Applying to MBB/T2 as an experienced analyst?

Hi,

I'm hoping to apply to MBB/T2 and I have 1 year experience in a Big 4 Consulting graduate program. Would I apply for through the final-year student applications or is there another process?

As well, when would be the best time of year to apply (Australia)?

Cheers :)

Hi,

I'm hoping to apply to MBB/T2 and I have 1 year experience in a Big 4 Consulting graduate program. Would I apply for through the final-year student applications or is there another process?

As well, when would be the best time of year to apply (Australia)?

Cheers :)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

Since you already have 1 year experience, you should have already graduated? If that's the case then I don't think you would apply through student application any more. You could apply via the off campus channel, e.g. through the official website, or even better if you have someone in the firm the refer you.

For off campus recruiting, it is hard to say when would be the best time, esp given the COVID situation now. It depends on your readiness in preparation, your timeline and whether there is any reason pushing you or not. In general, apply 5-6 months before your intended start date I would say, since the process can take 2-3 months (maybe longer now due to COVID), and then you probably have some time of notice period to serve for your current employer.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi there,

Since you already have 1 year experience, you should have already graduated? If that's the case then I don't think you would apply through student application any more. You could apply via the off campus channel, e.g. through the official website, or even better if you have someone in the firm the refer you.

For off campus recruiting, it is hard to say when would be the best time, esp given the COVID situation now. It depends on your readiness in preparation, your timeline and whether there is any reason pushing you or not. In general, apply 5-6 months before your intended start date I would say, since the process can take 2-3 months (maybe longer now due to COVID), and then you probably have some time of notice period to serve for your current employer.

Hope it helps,

Emily

Hi Emily, thank you so much for your reply. In Australia, the website does not seem to distinguish between off-campus and student applications? Regarding time of year to apply, I've heard that applying near Christmas times would give you a lower chance of success since it is low-peak - what are your thoughts on this? — Anonymous A on May 01, 2020

Near Christmas time means the process for sure would take longer, because Dec is a holiday month and very difficult to schedule interviews. Most likely the interviews would only get scheduled in Jan when people come back from leave. Plus, the actual starting date then would likely to be after Q1 for sure, more likely to be in H2 of the year. — Emily on May 01, 2020

Try to apply before Sep if you want to start in Q1 2021. — Emily on May 01, 2020

Thanks for your reply Emily - makes sense :) — Anonymous A on May 01, 2020

Hi Emily, I would also like to ask if you think theres a low chance of succeeding when applying as an analyst with 1 year experience? Particularly as other candidates may have few years experience — Anonymous A on May 01, 2020

Dear A,

Yes, it is the same process, because you will be downgraded.

Best,

André

Dear A,

Yes, it is the same process, because you will be downgraded.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Your experience might not be enough to get you pass the entry level position in MBB /T2 strategy consulting firm. However, if your performances in every single case interviews are excellent you MIGHT be able to negotiate.

Therefore, network your way to get referral and some mock interview practices from the office you are targeting. Also don't forget to really prep case interview and mental math.

Your experience might not be enough to get you pass the entry level position in MBB /T2 strategy consulting firm. However, if your performances in every single case interviews are excellent you MIGHT be able to negotiate.

Therefore, network your way to get referral and some mock interview practices from the office you are targeting. Also don't forget to really prep case interview and mental math.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,054 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi,

You'll need to go through the regular process (you can no long apply through student applications if you are not at school). Of course, the regular process means you should be networking aggressively.

Given just 1 year experience, and the current times, I would recommend you aim to show career trajectory (i.e. promotion, big project exposure, etc.) in your current role. This will greatly improve your odds of successfully getting into MBB.

In regards to Australia, my BCG career was in the Melbourne + Sydney offices, so please feel free to reach out for any Australia-specific questions!

Best,

Ian

Hi,

You'll need to go through the regular process (you can no long apply through student applications if you are not at school). Of course, the regular process means you should be networking aggressively.

Given just 1 year experience, and the current times, I would recommend you aim to show career trajectory (i.e. promotion, big project exposure, etc.) in your current role. This will greatly improve your odds of successfully getting into MBB.

In regards to Australia, my BCG career was in the Melbourne + Sydney offices, so please feel free to reach out for any Australia-specific questions!

Best,

Ian

Hi Ian, thanks for your reply! Much appreciated. I understand that in US, networking is a huge factor for landing an interview as a lateral hire. Is this just as important for Australian offices? If so, what's the best way of networking/meeting people from these offices (particularly as MBB don't seem to hold formal networking events) — Anonymous A on May 02, 2020

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,853 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

in general, Big 4 is not the ideal brand to apply to MBB unless you are referring to the consulting arm (Strategy&, Monitor, Parthenon). I would recommend to find a referral and apply through that instead of on-campus recruiting – the person who refers you can also help to understand the best time to apply, in particular given the current uncertainty due to the virus.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

in general, Big 4 is not the ideal brand to apply to MBB unless you are referring to the consulting arm (Strategy&, Monitor, Parthenon). I would recommend to find a referral and apply through that instead of on-campus recruiting – the person who refers you can also help to understand the best time to apply, in particular given the current uncertainty due to the virus.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Unfortunately one year in a BIg4 is not enough to hope in a higher role than entry level in a consulting company. Yet, I would suggest not to use the same channel of final years students but rather to leverage your network and people working in those offices that you may know.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Unfortunately one year in a BIg4 is not enough to hope in a higher role than entry level in a consulting company. Yet, I would suggest not to use the same channel of final years students but rather to leverage your network and people working in those offices that you may know.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

One year in a Big4 company will give you good insights for the interviews, indeed.

However, it is not enaugh to make you apply as an experienced business analyst (a senior BA).

Hence, as you suggest, I would follow the final-year student application.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

One year in a Big4 company will give you good insights for the interviews, indeed.

However, it is not enaugh to make you apply as an experienced business analyst (a senior BA).

Hence, as you suggest, I would follow the final-year student application.

Hope it helps.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Thomas

100% Recommendation Rate

24 Meetings

466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi there,

I would also not recommend applying for the final-year applications. It is a little misplaced and there is more competition. My suggestion is to try to get a hold off recruiting as firms don't always post such "experienced" job vacancies. In terms of timing, it would be good to find out whether your target firms hire throughout the year or only in certain months.

Hi there,

I would also not recommend applying for the final-year applications. It is a little misplaced and there is more competition. My suggestion is to try to get a hold off recruiting as firms don't always post such "experienced" job vacancies. In terms of timing, it would be good to find out whether your target firms hire throughout the year or only in certain months.

Hi Thomas, thanks for your reply! Do you mean I should find out where each firm advertises 'experienced' job vacancies? — Anonymous A on May 01, 2020

Correct. Consulting firms usually don't advertise these positions, because it is rare, but that doesn't mean they are not open to it. Exactly this happened to me actually. I also joined with ~1 year of previous consulting experience, but I did join at the second level (so not entry level). — Thomas on May 02, 2020 (edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case