Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
3

applying to MBB in different regions to boost chances

can i apply to different MBB firms in different regions to boost my chances?

can i apply to different MBB firms in different regions to boost my chances?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there,

You can apply to international offices which are less competitive, assuming you meet Language and any other requirements (e.g. Visa). For each firm, you can choose a list of offices you want to apply to (in order of preference).

However, when applying to a different office, make sure you have a good link to that region, or a compelling reason why you are applying there (e.g. you are learning arabic and are semi-fluent therefore you want to apply to Dubai). This should be clearly stated in your cover letter as well, to improve your chances of being interviewed.

Hope that helps!

Alessandro

Hey there,

You can apply to international offices which are less competitive, assuming you meet Language and any other requirements (e.g. Visa). For each firm, you can choose a list of offices you want to apply to (in order of preference).

However, when applying to a different office, make sure you have a good link to that region, or a compelling reason why you are applying there (e.g. you are learning arabic and are semi-fluent therefore you want to apply to Dubai). This should be clearly stated in your cover letter as well, to improve your chances of being interviewed.

Hope that helps!

Alessandro

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

theoretically yes, however most of the time you won’t have higher chances abroad, even if fluent with the local language, unless (i) you are applying as MBA graduate or experienced hire, (ii) you manage to get a referral in the target geography or (iii) you can show strong connections with that country (eg you worked/studied there for a significant period of time). As a consequence, in general you will have higher chances in your home country.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

theoretically yes, however most of the time you won’t have higher chances abroad, even if fluent with the local language, unless (i) you are applying as MBA graduate or experienced hire, (ii) you manage to get a referral in the target geography or (iii) you can show strong connections with that country (eg you worked/studied there for a significant period of time). As a consequence, in general you will have higher chances in your home country.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can choose up to three offices and split the 100% of your willingness to work among them. I recommend selecting the offices where:

  1. You can legally work
  2. You know the local language fluently
  3. There is less competition (e.g. Midwest in the US)

Also, I recommend using a referral if you are not sure whether the resume will pass. More about the referral here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129

Best

Hi,

You can choose up to three offices and split the 100% of your willingness to work among them. I recommend selecting the offices where:

  1. You can legally work
  2. You know the local language fluently
  3. There is less competition (e.g. Midwest in the US)

Also, I recommend using a referral if you are not sure whether the resume will pass. More about the referral here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/what-is-a-referral-really-1103#a2129

Best

(edited)

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.1k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 300+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case