Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,194 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

2

Applying to implementation branch of Capital and Infrastructure Projects in Big4 or Accenture

Hello,

I am a civil engineer with a master's in engineering management and a PMP. I also took some accounting and finance courses at college. Currently, I am a mid-senior at an engineering consulting company. As a next step, I am targeting to move to project management in the engineering/real estate industries; for example applying to Capital and Infrastructure Projects at PwC's deals line of services. I would appreciate your advice on the following:

1. Since my experience is rather technical, I am assuming PwC would want to test my business knowledge. What is the best way to start? Are there any recommended courses or cases to study?

2. What are the firms where I can find implementation units focusing on engineering projects? I heard that Accenture, EY, Deloitte do implementation projects in the operations practice.

3. In order to gain time, I am interested to have a session with a coach to plan my preparation wisely. I noticed that most of the experts on Preplounge work in management consulting companies. I would like to have a talk with a coach who has expertise relevant to the type of work and company I am looking for.

Hello,

I am a civil engineer with a master's in engineering management and a PMP. I also took some accounting and finance courses at college. Currently, I am a mid-senior at an engineering consulting company. As a next step, I am targeting to move to project management in the engineering/real estate industries; for example applying to Capital and Infrastructure Projects at PwC's deals line of services. I would appreciate your advice on the following:

1. Since my experience is rather technical, I am assuming PwC would want to test my business knowledge. What is the best way to start? Are there any recommended courses or cases to study?

2. What are the firms where I can find implementation units focusing on engineering projects? I heard that Accenture, EY, Deloitte do implementation projects in the operations practice.

3. In order to gain time, I am interested to have a session with a coach to plan my preparation wisely. I noticed that most of the experts on Preplounge work in management consulting companies. I would like to have a talk with a coach who has expertise relevant to the type of work and company I am looking for.

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

47 Meetings

4,194 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Dana, I ran Accenture UK & Ireland's Supply Chain and Operations practice in London, so can give you plenty of tips and insights on your aspirations. Please feel free to message me and we can setup an intro call to discuss this in detail. Here's summary for you:

1. Accenture & Big 4 have invested heavily in their product engineering and operations capability and are growing in that space

2. They are always looking for people with complex capital projects & engineering experience; Aerospace & Manufacturing industries are the primary focus. Industry X.0 is the next big deal

3. You will have to prep like you would to get into consulting: case, FIT interview etc. There is plenty of material on PrepLounge and the Q&A forum

Hi Dana, I ran Accenture UK & Ireland's Supply Chain and Operations practice in London, so can give you plenty of tips and insights on your aspirations. Please feel free to message me and we can setup an intro call to discuss this in detail. Here's summary for you:

1. Accenture & Big 4 have invested heavily in their product engineering and operations capability and are growing in that space

2. They are always looking for people with complex capital projects & engineering experience; Aerospace & Manufacturing industries are the primary focus. Industry X.0 is the next big deal

3. You will have to prep like you would to get into consulting: case, FIT interview etc. There is plenty of material on PrepLounge and the Q&A forum

Hi Adi, thanks for your reply. It is actually encouraging. I will message you to discuss in more detail. — Dana on Nov 15, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,382 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello Dana:

My thoughts:

  1. Does not need to be this way, they could also be ineterested in the skillset you bring to the table

Hello Dana:

My thoughts:

  1. Does not need to be this way, they could also be ineterested in the skillset you bring to the table

Hi Clara, thank you for your reply. After doing a couple of interviews, it seems that recruiters are mainly interested in how my experience relates to consulting. Maybe the best way is to focus on case studies? — Dana on Nov 15, 2020 (edited)

Related case(s)

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 2.6k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.5 5 90
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 1.0k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case