Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

3

Applying in Dec. vs. Jan. / backup plan advice

Hello to you all!

I have two questions, and am happy to receive any answers, opinions or advice:

1. I completed my Master degree in November and am beginning my job search. My goal is MBB and I have been networking for several months with people in MBB and other firms (in-house) I am about to begin networking with people in second tier firms. I have some informational interviews set-up in mid-Dec. I have several contacts who said they will submit my CV as a referral when I want to apply (MBB and in-house). My question: is it better to apply in mid-Dec or wait until early January? Does it matter? For reference I am in Germany where the firms accept year-round applications, not only at certain dates. I still have a lot of preparation for case interviews but do not want to spend so much time/money preparing (I know I will need to hire help from one of the coaches on here) before I know if I even have a chance at an interview. When I receive an interview offer I will be able to prepare for the interview almost full-time.

2. Any suggestions on different companies or positions I should look into if I do not get accepted by an MBB, in-house or second-tier firm? While those are my goals, it is important for me to apply for other positions. Not only do I need the German interview practice, but also I do not want to put all of my eggs in one basket and in February come to find I have no job. I am looking for suggestions or opinions about different industries or firms I should look into (so far I have been seeing lots of jobs in marketing/PR in the suggested jobs beside consulting ones).

Thank you!

Hello to you all!

I have two questions, and am happy to receive any answers, opinions or advice:

1. I completed my Master degree in November and am beginning my job search. My goal is MBB and I have been networking for several months with people in MBB and other firms (in-house) I am about to begin networking with people in second tier firms. I have some informational interviews set-up in mid-Dec. I have several contacts who said they will submit my CV as a referral when I want to apply (MBB and in-house). My question: is it better to apply in mid-Dec or wait until early January? Does it matter? For reference I am in Germany where the firms accept year-round applications, not only at certain dates. I still have a lot of preparation for case interviews but do not want to spend so much time/money preparing (I know I will need to hire help from one of the coaches on here) before I know if I even have a chance at an interview. When I receive an interview offer I will be able to prepare for the interview almost full-time.

2. Any suggestions on different companies or positions I should look into if I do not get accepted by an MBB, in-house or second-tier firm? While those are my goals, it is important for me to apply for other positions. Not only do I need the German interview practice, but also I do not want to put all of my eggs in one basket and in February come to find I have no job. I am looking for suggestions or opinions about different industries or firms I should look into (so far I have been seeing lots of jobs in marketing/PR in the suggested jobs beside consulting ones).

Thank you!

(edited)

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

To your first question, I don't think it matters. An argument can be made to apply earlier (classes haven't filled up yet) and after (new projects in January may give an boost to recruiting for example).

Second question... I'd just try to join a large / reputed company for the brand name, or a start-up for the breadth of experience. Either way, you will also be judged on your career trajectory. If your main objective is MBB, one place I probably would not recommend is internal consulting however. Others here may disagree btw, I'd welcome the exchange of ideas

You also didn't ask but I'll tell you anyway: I'd focus on Tier2 before MBB, just so you have more experience by the time you interview w/ the big guys.

Good luck

To your first question, I don't think it matters. An argument can be made to apply earlier (classes haven't filled up yet) and after (new projects in January may give an boost to recruiting for example).

Second question... I'd just try to join a large / reputed company for the brand name, or a start-up for the breadth of experience. Either way, you will also be judged on your career trajectory. If your main objective is MBB, one place I probably would not recommend is internal consulting however. Others here may disagree btw, I'd welcome the exchange of ideas

You also didn't ask but I'll tell you anyway: I'd focus on Tier2 before MBB, just so you have more experience by the time you interview w/ the big guys.

Good luck

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I think you've completely missed the fact that you'll be invited for the tests / written cases first. And it requires preparation as well. So I would recommend applying once you are ready for the tests and at least 50% ready for an interview.

Best!

Hi,

I think you've completely missed the fact that you'll be invited for the tests / written cases first. And it requires preparation as well. So I would recommend applying once you are ready for the tests and at least 50% ready for an interview.

Best!

(edited)

As a general rule, you should apply whenever you feel ready for the case interviews. I am from Germany as well + went throught the whole application myself and can assure you that the timing of your application does not seem to matter. Instead, ince you are able to demonstrate that you are good enough to get an offer from MBB, you will get the offer irrespectively of the performance of your peers during the interview day.

To your second question: This really depends on your personal preference. I have seen many candidates going into a DAX30 trainee program or one of the big tech firms. I would need more information on your background to give you a more sophisticated answer.

Feel free to reach out if you are interested in doing a case in German :)

All the best,

Mathias

As a general rule, you should apply whenever you feel ready for the case interviews. I am from Germany as well + went throught the whole application myself and can assure you that the timing of your application does not seem to matter. Instead, ince you are able to demonstrate that you are good enough to get an offer from MBB, you will get the offer irrespectively of the performance of your peers during the interview day.

To your second question: This really depends on your personal preference. I have seen many candidates going into a DAX30 trainee program or one of the big tech firms. I would need more information on your background to give you a more sophisticated answer.

Feel free to reach out if you are interested in doing a case in German :)

All the best,

Mathias

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 632
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.6k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 281
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case