Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Casper

99% Recommendation Rate

442 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

3

Applying For MBB Whilst Starting Work At The Big 4

MBB

I will be joining a management consulting graduate role at a Big 4 firm this September. I was wondering if I should/would be able to apply for MBB graduate roles (as well as OC&C, Oliver Wyman etc.) in the next recruitment cycle or whether this could potentially burn some ties with the firm I am joining.

I am more interested in a potential strategy consulting role and did receive interviews at some of the above firms last cycle but was unable to progress throughout the rounds. I am therefore uncertain whether or not to complete two years within the firm I am joining and then to evaluate my future options or to apply again for firms in the next recruitment cycle whilst working

I will be joining a management consulting graduate role at a Big 4 firm this September. I was wondering if I should/would be able to apply for MBB graduate roles (as well as OC&C, Oliver Wyman etc.) in the next recruitment cycle or whether this could potentially burn some ties with the firm I am joining.

I am more interested in a potential strategy consulting role and did receive interviews at some of the above firms last cycle but was unable to progress throughout the rounds. I am therefore uncertain whether or not to complete two years within the firm I am joining and then to evaluate my future options or to apply again for firms in the next recruitment cycle whilst working

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Casper

99% Recommendation Rate

442 Meetings

8 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi Junjo,

Vlad is right that it might be hard for you to get interviews with the same companies within a year. I heard about few situations when a candidate was rejected in one office of a certain MBB company, after few months he/she reapplied to a different office of the same company and got accepted, but that's rare.

You can always give it a try though and if invited then just remember to keep it quiet and do not share the news with any colleagues from your new Big 4 company. You do not want to burn any bridges there cause it may actually turn out you will like it there.

Additionally, I can tell you that based on my personal experience that after I joined my Big 4 company I had many times thoughts about jumping ship to join MBB, but at the end I never decided to do it. Few factors played a role: I liked the atmosphere in the office and my colleagues, projects were interesting and my career path progression was clear. Plus there was one thing that MBB could not offer me: as I became a father early it was very important to me to spend as many week nights at home as possible and as most of the clients of my Big 4 company had their HQs in the same city it meant that I could be at home more often than people from MBB. At that time I literally did not find any MBB consultant who was more often home than me. So who knows, maybe in your situation you will also find something in the Big 4 that you can't find at MBB. Hope it helps.

Good luck,

Casper

Hi Junjo,

Vlad is right that it might be hard for you to get interviews with the same companies within a year. I heard about few situations when a candidate was rejected in one office of a certain MBB company, after few months he/she reapplied to a different office of the same company and got accepted, but that's rare.

You can always give it a try though and if invited then just remember to keep it quiet and do not share the news with any colleagues from your new Big 4 company. You do not want to burn any bridges there cause it may actually turn out you will like it there.

Additionally, I can tell you that based on my personal experience that after I joined my Big 4 company I had many times thoughts about jumping ship to join MBB, but at the end I never decided to do it. Few factors played a role: I liked the atmosphere in the office and my colleagues, projects were interesting and my career path progression was clear. Plus there was one thing that MBB could not offer me: as I became a father early it was very important to me to spend as many week nights at home as possible and as most of the clients of my Big 4 company had their HQs in the same city it meant that I could be at home more often than people from MBB. At that time I literally did not find any MBB consultant who was more often home than me. So who knows, maybe in your situation you will also find something in the Big 4 that you can't find at MBB. Hope it helps.

Good luck,

Casper

Hi Junjo?

Is this for London? If so, then most companies only use a 12 month "ban" so you can reapply in the following year - I assume by cycle you are refererring to the standard Grad recruiting which happens in October-December.

I have seen people do what you are doing a lot - in one case, I know someone that applied to Bain three times (and was interviewed every year) before finally getting an offer.

I wouldn't worry about burning any ties, at your level. The increased prestige / opportunities at MBB far outweigh any connections you might build within a short time period at a Big 4

Hi Junjo?

Is this for London? If so, then most companies only use a 12 month "ban" so you can reapply in the following year - I assume by cycle you are refererring to the standard Grad recruiting which happens in October-December.

I have seen people do what you are doing a lot - in one case, I know someone that applied to Bain three times (and was interviewed every year) before finally getting an offer.

I wouldn't worry about burning any ties, at your level. The increased prestige / opportunities at MBB far outweigh any connections you might build within a short time period at a Big 4

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,457 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Not sure what you mean by the recruitment cycle. Usually, you have a ban that is 1-2 years depending on your interview performance / experience. Therefore I doubt that you'll be able to apply to the same companies within a year.

Secondly, when you reapply to the same companies you should have some changes in your background / career path to get invited for an interview. If you add a new job with just a couple of months of real work - that's definitely not enough

You can apply to the companies you haven't applied before, however, be ready to explain why you are looking for a job immediately after starting one. And that's really hard to explain

Best!

Hi,

Not sure what you mean by the recruitment cycle. Usually, you have a ban that is 1-2 years depending on your interview performance / experience. Therefore I doubt that you'll be able to apply to the same companies within a year.

Secondly, when you reapply to the same companies you should have some changes in your background / career path to get invited for an interview. If you add a new job with just a couple of months of real work - that's definitely not enough

You can apply to the companies you haven't applied before, however, be ready to explain why you are looking for a job immediately after starting one. And that's really hard to explain

Best!

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case