Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

5

Applying for Kearney campus recruitment despite recently graduating

Hi there PL,

Kearney recently started hiring again in my country. However, the job ad for the Business Analyst role states that it is '(campus)' recruitment and that 'the position is only open to final year students interested in 2020 full-time Business Analyst opportunities' (assuming they just didn't update the ad from last year).

As far as I am aware, Kearney does not do traditional campus recruitment in my country, so I'm unsure what they meant by that.

That being said, am I still eligible to apply if I graduated a couple of months ago (late-2020)?

Thanks!

Hi there PL,

Kearney recently started hiring again in my country. However, the job ad for the Business Analyst role states that it is '(campus)' recruitment and that 'the position is only open to final year students interested in 2020 full-time Business Analyst opportunities' (assuming they just didn't update the ad from last year).

As far as I am aware, Kearney does not do traditional campus recruitment in my country, so I'm unsure what they meant by that.

That being said, am I still eligible to apply if I graduated a couple of months ago (late-2020)?

Thanks!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,537 Meetings

18,727 Q&A Upvotes

USD 479 / Coaching

Hi there,

It seems there is a typo in their ad (should be 2021). Having said that, since you are not a final year student you are not fitting the description.

On the other hand, you can always network, find someone that could refer you and see if there is an opening as well for new grad.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

It seems there is a typo in their ad (should be 2021). Having said that, since you are not a final year student you are not fitting the description.

On the other hand, you can always network, find someone that could refer you and see if there is an opening as well for new grad.

You can find more on referrals at the link below:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

62 Meetings

16,625 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, I would try to touch base with HR, since htey are the ones who could tell you more about this.

Secondly, even if they told you "no" of you couldn´t reach them, there is zero downside in applying, so you should do so 100%!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, I would try to touch base with HR, since htey are the ones who could tell you more about this.

Secondly, even if they told you "no" of you couldn´t reach them, there is zero downside in applying, so you should do so 100%!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

328 Meetings

29,184 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Well, going off what they've said, you're not eligible.

That said, there's no downside risk to trying is there? Try and get in touch with someone at the firm (incl HR), pitch your case, and see if they will let you apply.

May as well try!

Hi there,

Well, going off what they've said, you're not eligible.

That said, there's no downside risk to trying is there? Try and get in touch with someone at the firm (incl HR), pitch your case, and see if they will let you apply.

May as well try!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

176 Meetings

6,907 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I would recommend texting/calling Hr without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best
Antonello

Hi, I would recommend texting/calling Hr without worrying about bothering them: they are there to help

Best
Antonello

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi there,

From what you said I think you can't apply.

But you can always network, get a referral, and apply off-season.

P.S: reaching out to HR won't hurt if you still have doubts.

Hope that helps!
Cheers, GB

Hi there,

From what you said I think you can't apply.

But you can always network, get a referral, and apply off-season.

P.S: reaching out to HR won't hurt if you still have doubts.

Hope that helps!
Cheers, GB

Related case(s)

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 800+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case