Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

4

Applying for an internship instead of permanent position?

Hi,

I have recently finished my studies and would like to become a consultant. Unfortunately I haven't done any internships throughout my university studies or gained any other work experience. Is it advisable/possible to apply to MBB/Tier2 firms for an internship first (instead of a permant position as a consultant) in order to gain some experience/have a chance of being hired at the end of the internship?

Thanks in advance!

Hi,

I have recently finished my studies and would like to become a consultant. Unfortunately I haven't done any internships throughout my university studies or gained any other work experience. Is it advisable/possible to apply to MBB/Tier2 firms for an internship first (instead of a permant position as a consultant) in order to gain some experience/have a chance of being hired at the end of the internship?

Thanks in advance!

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,464 Meetings

16,858 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the answer depends on the country, as not in all countries internships are possible after graduation.

In general applying for an internship should increase the chances for an invitation given your lack of experience. In many countries, though, not having other internships may put you at a disadvantage even for an internship compared to other candidates, which often have banking, tech or other consulting experience. I would thus recommend to:

  • Keep options broad in terms of the applications – try to target at least 6-7 firms
  • Apply via referrals – you can find more about referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the answer depends on the country, as not in all countries internships are possible after graduation.

In general applying for an internship should increase the chances for an invitation given your lack of experience. In many countries, though, not having other internships may put you at a disadvantage even for an internship compared to other candidates, which often have banking, tech or other consulting experience. I would thus recommend to:

  • Keep options broad in terms of the applications – try to target at least 6-7 firms
  • Apply via referrals – you can find more about referrals at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Hope this helps,

Francesco

I believe so yes. When you apply for a full time position, you are competing with individuals who have done internships in top firms and have an advantage over you. It's better to do an internship first, then apply for full-time positions to have a better chance of being accepted

I believe so yes. When you apply for a full time position, you are competing with individuals who have done internships in top firms and have an advantage over you. It's better to do an internship first, then apply for full-time positions to have a better chance of being accepted

Book a coaching with Egor

100% Recommendation Rate

7 Meetings

191 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi A,

It depends on your educational level and your CV as well. Although you may don't have work experience, you probably had some projects during your studies. If you have tangible results, put them down as a work expeience.

On the one hand, if you finished your bachelor recently, then the best strategy is to gain some work experience before you get into BIG3, because interns have at least 6m work experience in general.

On the other hand, if you completed your master, then you should apply directly for internship.

All the best,

Egor

Hi A,

It depends on your educational level and your CV as well. Although you may don't have work experience, you probably had some projects during your studies. If you have tangible results, put them down as a work expeience.

On the one hand, if you finished your bachelor recently, then the best strategy is to gain some work experience before you get into BIG3, because interns have at least 6m work experience in general.

On the other hand, if you completed your master, then you should apply directly for internship.

All the best,

Egor

Is it advisable to put college projects on the cv? it's not exactly tangible like an internship's projects right? — B on Mar 19, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

411 Meetings

11,458 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I'm afraid since you have no other work experience - that might be the only option. However, you should apply to many companies to increase your chances of being invited.

Best

Hi,

I'm afraid since you have no other work experience - that might be the only option. However, you should apply to many companies to increase your chances of being invited.

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 538
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 6.1k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case