Applied by recruiting event for diversity (female leadership) - Mckinsey

associate consultant Experienced junior associate McKinsey
New answer on Jan 26, 2023
8 Answers
101 Views
Ardak asked on Jan 24, 2023

Hello everyone!

I applied for recruiting event and was asked to apply for role to proceed with interviews.

I consider myself experienced hire as i have 5 years of overall experience in local pharma and famous FMCG company. 

I also graduated target university in my country with Master Degree (not MBA).

How are my chances for applying to Associate position or should i aim for Junior associate? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Hagen
Expert
replied on Jan 25, 2023
Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years

Hi Ardak,

First of all, congratulations on being invited by McKinsey!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • It's difficult to say without more information about your experience and qualifications. However, in general, if you have 5 years of relevant experience and a graduate degree from a target university, you may be a competitive candidate for an Associate role at McKinsey.
  • Still, it's best to speak with the McKinsey recruiter who is reviewing your application to get a sense of what role may be the best fit for you.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 25, 2023
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 26, 2023
Top McK Coach|Public & Verifiable success rates|Honest feedback: no sugar-coating|Success stories ➨ tinyurl.com/43rkxa8f

Hi there, 

I'd lean towards Associate, but if I were you (to maximize your chances), I'd discuss it with the recruiter.

They'll give you a better understanding of what are the particular requirements from the role for that office. 

Best,

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 25, 2023
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jan 25, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.000+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ InterviewOffers.com) | Ex BCG | 9Y+ Coaching

Hi Ardak,

Q: Have 5 years of overall experience. How are my chances for applying to Associate position or should i aim for Junior associate? 

From what you shared it seems you fit an Associate position, although it might also depend on the office. 

If you have a referral, you can ask the person referring you what he/she would recommend. If you don’t have a referral, I would recommend to look for one as it will increase your chances - you can find more on that below:

▶ How to Get an MBB Invitation

▶ The Exact Steps to Get a Referral

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

With 5 years and a masters you should apply to the associate role. At the end it is not a deal breaker - if you are applying to the wrong role they will let you know.

Was this answer helpful?
Lilit
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
Associate Partner at Bain| ex EY-Parthenon|5+ yrs of coaching | Personalised approach and detailed & actionable feedback

Hi Ardak,

I think you should be elibible to apply for an Asociate position, however it would really depend on the roles/ positions you have had over the 5 years of experience.

I usually suggest to aim higher and if they like you during the interview process but think coming in as an Associate will be stretch, they will speak to you about it.

Also, I would keep the conversation going from your contact from McKinsey who encouaraged you to apply, let them know once you have submitted your application. Again, I believe they will let you know if your profile is not suitable for the Asociate postion and ask if you are ok to be interviewed for a level below role.

Good luck,

Lilit

 

 

 

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Victoria Christine
Expert
replied on Jan 24, 2023
1st&2nd Sessions 50% off | BCG Consultant | President of the Consulting Club | Esade MBA | Offers from McKinsey & BCG

Hello Ardak,

From my experience, it seems like you can apply for an associate position. What would be very helpful is to go on LinkedIn, try to find profiles similar to yours, and see if they were recruited as junior associates or associates.

But with 5 years of professional experience and an MSc in Business, you should apply for a level 2 position.

Finally, if you haven't done so yet, you can always ask somebody from HR.

Best of luck and have a nice day!

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen gave the best answer

Hagen

Bain Project Leader and interviewer for 7+ years | >95% success rate | mentor and coach for 6+ years
164
Meetings
5,576
Q&A Upvotes
23
Awards
5.0
141 Reviews