Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Application dilemma

Application application process BCG McKinsey and Bain Hiring Timeline Imbellus job application McKinsey McKinsey Referral Referral Screening
New answer on Apr 22, 2022
5 Answers
939 Views
Anonymous A asked on Apr 20, 2022

Currently i am in an internship that ends around July, and i am applying for full time roles. I didn't pass imbellus last year August, but now I have a referral, and i am planning to apply again to McKinsey this August.

I am worried that i might accept a Job offer, and then miss my chance at McKinsey (IK its not guaranteed). 

Is it possible for a referral to shorten the ban time from imbellus?

Will it be fine if i rescinded my letter for example, if supposedly i got an offer at McKinsey?

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2022
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

If McKinsey explicitly gave you a timeline, then I'm sorry but your hands are tied! You need to apply in August.

While it's generally frowned upon, if you get an offer people do rescind offers later. That said, who knows if you'll even get an offer, or even if McKinsey will invite you to interview, or if you're going to pass the interviews!

You're trying to create certainty here in a world without certainty…you have so many unknowns!

Focus on getting an offer from your internship. Focus also on getting a McK interview. Focus also on passing the interview when it does come.

Your above options are not mutually exclusive so to speak ;)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 21, 2022

Thank Ian. Exactly

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 21, 2022
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hey there,

Yes, referrals, in general, can reduce ban times, the more senior the referrer is, the better.

For your situation, you can always accept a job, then quit and take a new job (in this case McKinsey). 

I'd rather focus on being prepared for the selection process first. In order to do that, have a look at the following two articles that I wrote:

Case: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-interview

PEI: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-pei

Cheers,

Florian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 20, 2022
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

Let me paraphrase this a bit and provide my perspective:

  1. You may or may not get a FT offer at your current company X in July, which you would accept if you didn't have the McKinsey offer (yet). In case you get an offer after accepting, you're willing to renege => From my perspective, you should try and secure and accept the offer. You simply can't bank on receiving a McKinsey offer, especially when you haven't even applied yet. In case you do get an offer, it's always possible to renege. It's not great for anyone but it happens often enough. Just make sure you can live with the consequences, which is probably a few burnt bridges and feeling bad about it.
  2. You're trying to get interviews at McKinsey through a referral in August and hope to wave the Imbellus fail related ban period in the process => This may actually work, assuming you're actually still banned after 12 months, but it doesn't prevent you from having to take it again. What I don't understand is why you would wait until August to apply? Why not now and avoid all the potential awkwardness mentioned in my previous point?

Maybe you can help me understand a bit better - happy to follow up with some more concrete advice. 

In any case, I hope this helps a bit! Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 20, 2022

Thank you Moritz! Coming to point #2, the HR told me that i can apply again in August. So what you mean is that i can apply now, and they will send me the game afterwards? Really appreciate your response.

Moritz on Apr 20, 2022

Thanks for elaborating - I didn't pick up on that. If HR told you to wait 12 months from August, there's probably not much you can do. However, this is actually something your referee might be able to find out on your behalf. Alternatively, if you have an HR contact, you might consider writing a friendly email enquiring about any potential changes to the application process through a referral, referencing the technical ban period. Would just manage my expectations since those ban periods exist for a reason... Best of luck though!

Anonymous A on Apr 20, 2022

Thanks a lot for the valuable input Moritz!

Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Apr 22, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

People rescinding offers coz they got better ones happens all the time, so don´t worry. They are more used to it than what we are used to. 

Regarding the referral, and given that some time has passed, it´s hard to tell. However, I think it´s absolutely worth trying. 

Hope it helps!

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Nicolas
Expert
replied on Apr 20, 2022
30% off 1st coaching Promo | #1 Canada Coach | 10y+ Coaching & recruiting | BCG + Industry Executive | INSEAD MBA

Hello,

In your situation, I would leverage the referral and apply as soon as you are ready. You want to make sure that you will pass Imbellus and be ready for interviews this time! 

The advantage of applying now / sooner is that you maximize your chances of receiving the offers around the same time and facilitate your decision making + avoid burning some bridges by having to rescind an offer. 

Also if not considered, I would apply to Consulting broader than just McK (unless other reason limits) to maximize your chances and options at getting MBB / Tier 2 offers. 

Hope that helps, feel free to reach out if you have more questions. 
Cheers,

Nicolas Vilmin

 

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Apr 20, 2022

Thanks a lot Nicolas for sure!

Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,096
Meetings
77,367
Q&A Upvotes
232
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews