Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

6

Anyone heard back from Roland Berger London?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

130 Meetings

9,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Easier said than done but try and be patient here! Wait until the notification date (around 1-2 weeks) before reaching out.

After that date, feel free to reach out to HR to get clarity.

Good luck!

Hi there,

Easier said than done but try and be patient here! Wait until the notification date (around 1-2 weeks) before reaching out.

After that date, feel free to reach out to HR to get clarity.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

166 Meetings

1,235 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Dear,

If you don't hear from company you have applied, just be patient and take your time.

Other experience of whether he/she would be accepted or rejected doesn't help you to make yours.

For how long you are already waiting for reply?

GB

Dear,

If you don't hear from company you have applied, just be patient and take your time.

Other experience of whether he/she would be accepted or rejected doesn't help you to make yours.

For how long you are already waiting for reply?

GB

I have heard back from RB London office. Are you talking about interview or the quantatative tests?

I have heard back from RB London office. Are you talking about interview or the quantatative tests?

Received rejection today

Received rejection today

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,575 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Good luck :)

Good luck :)

Heard back! Received an online test

Heard back! Received an online test

same here - any thoughts on specific prep for the test? — Anonymous A on Nov 06, 2020

I did another company who used the same test provider and format and it was really really difficult to me at least. I'm not sure how to prep either. — Anonymous D on Nov 06, 2020

the test provider is Korn ferry right? — Anonymous A on Nov 07, 2020

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 41.4k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 871
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case