Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,451 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

6

Anyone heard back from McKinsey/BCG London for BA/AC role?

Hi all,

Was wondering if anyone has heard back from McKinsey London office? Deadline for the Imbellus test was last Sunday (and BCG sometime last week)?

I am conisoucs this year recruitment process is slightly different compared to previous years (RONA). Just wanted to get a feel if people from this community have heard from them.

Kindest regards,

x

Hi all,

Was wondering if anyone has heard back from McKinsey London office? Deadline for the Imbellus test was last Sunday (and BCG sometime last week)?

I am conisoucs this year recruitment process is slightly different compared to previous years (RONA). Just wanted to get a feel if people from this community have heard from them.

Kindest regards,

x

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,451 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

For what other candidates are saying, seems as an overal backlog.

Best of luck to you all!

Cheers,

Clara

For what other candidates are saying, seems as an overal backlog.

Best of luck to you all!

Cheers,

Clara

Hi,

Received interview invitation from BCG but McKinsey has specified they will invite candidates to interview by Nov 9.

Hi,

Received interview invitation from BCG but McKinsey has specified they will invite candidates to interview by Nov 9.

congrats on BCG! when did you hear back from them? — Anonymous A on Nov 04, 2020

thank you! I heard back from them on Oct 30. — Anonymous B on Nov 04, 2020

congrats that amazing! When is your interview? — Anonymous C on Nov 05, 2020

Hey Everyone, Im looking for case partners if you are interested? My interview with BCG is next week, so drop me a message if you are interested in casing together! — Faiz on Nov 05, 2020

congrats Faiz! I've got an interview with Bain London, when did you hear back from BCG — Anonymous A on Nov 05, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

260 Meetings

22,528 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I was rejected from BCG a couple of days ago - all responses should be sent out from my understanding

I was rejected from BCG a couple of days ago - all responses should be sent out from my understanding

Anyone heard back from McK yet?

Anyone heard back from McK yet?

Yes received interview invitation last Friday — Anonymous B on Nov 09, 2020

Congrats! I am still waiting too - but hopefully we will hear today. McKinsey sent Imbellus/Hogan at like 8/9 PM — Anonymous E on Nov 09, 2020

Yeah... hope they aren't saving the rejections! — Anonymous D on Nov 09, 2020

And congrats anon b! — Anonymous D on Nov 09, 2020

Hey. I received an interview invitation today from McK around 2pm! — Anonymous on Nov 09, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,591 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Looks like it's getting quite common such backlogs.

Wish you be patient and good luck.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Looks like it's getting quite common such backlogs.

Wish you be patient and good luck.

Do you have any further questions?

GB

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 864
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 618
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.1k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 505
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.4k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case