Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

4

anybody have any good recommendations on textbooks/books on analysis of different industries?

anybody have any good recommendations on textbooks/books on analysis of different industries?

anybody have any good recommendations on textbooks/books on analysis of different industries?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,389 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

You can leverage any of the initial chapters of the case prep books of the main business schools.

However, tbh, I would not focus too much on this. The key thing to solve cases is the skillset, not industry knowledge. In fact, industry knowledge does not give you extra help (only, if so, for coming up with risks, but not even). I would better take that time for extra practice :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

You can leverage any of the initial chapters of the case prep books of the main business schools.

However, tbh, I would not focus too much on this. The key thing to solve cases is the skillset, not industry knowledge. In fact, industry knowledge does not give you extra help (only, if so, for coming up with risks, but not even). I would better take that time for extra practice :)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Oscar

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

93 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I believe that you should check textbooks that are less international and more local depending on the country you are applying. Beside an obviouse choice of reviewing articles of Top reades of Mckinsey/BCG from different sectors I always checked the latest governement reports on the sector. Per example the Main Financial Committion in my country provide nice reports around banks situations every quarter (slides types). I guess you could try the same. Good luck !

I believe that you should check textbooks that are less international and more local depending on the country you are applying. Beside an obviouse choice of reviewing articles of Top reades of Mckinsey/BCG from different sectors I always checked the latest governement reports on the sector. Per example the Main Financial Committion in my country provide nice reports around banks situations every quarter (slides types). I guess you could try the same. Good luck !

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,912 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

The following casebooks have good industry outlines (in order of thoroughness).

  • Darden
  • Ross
  • Fuqua (Duke)
  • Stern

-------------------------------------------------

That being said, in order to learn them more effectively, you should research them yourself!

I have a template, so feel free to reach out if interested!

Some key tips:

  1. List all the major industries that you'll need to learn
  2. Create a template that you can fill in with research. This would include things like
    1. Industry summary
    2. Total market size
    3. Major players
    4. Cost drivers
    5. Revenue drivers
    6. Major trends
    7. etc.
  3. Fill in the template for each industry one by one. Use google to find the relevant information and piece it together. Over time, you'll get more and more efficient as you see which sites are good for what

Hi there,

The following casebooks have good industry outlines (in order of thoroughness).

  • Darden
  • Ross
  • Fuqua (Duke)
  • Stern

-------------------------------------------------

That being said, in order to learn them more effectively, you should research them yourself!

I have a template, so feel free to reach out if interested!

Some key tips:

  1. List all the major industries that you'll need to learn
  2. Create a template that you can fill in with research. This would include things like
    1. Industry summary
    2. Total market size
    3. Major players
    4. Cost drivers
    5. Revenue drivers
    6. Major trends
    7. etc.
  3. Fill in the template for each industry one by one. Use google to find the relevant information and piece it together. Over time, you'll get more and more efficient as you see which sites are good for what

(edited)

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

132 Meetings

3,696 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

There are a number of good sources out there - but few textbooks as this is changing quickly. Search for XX Industry primer to get to some good and updates resources.

One recommendation though: Don't spend too much time on researching random industries. If you know the industries that the office you're interviewing for (or even your interviewers) specialize in, fine. But everything else is an overkill and the time is better spent on building your general case skills.

There are a number of good sources out there - but few textbooks as this is changing quickly. Search for XX Industry primer to get to some good and updates resources.

One recommendation though: Don't spend too much time on researching random industries. If you know the industries that the office you're interviewing for (or even your interviewers) specialize in, fine. But everything else is an overkill and the time is better spent on building your general case skills.