expert
Expert with best answer

Wouter

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

18 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

4

Any tips on how to calculate

I have problems getting a decent score in the hard section of the "percent" exercises in the Mental Math tool here on the site.

Any tips on how to solve this kind of complex operations?

I have problems getting a decent score in the hard section of the "percent" exercises in the Mental Math tool here on the site.

Any tips on how to solve this kind of complex operations?

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Wouter

100% Recommendation Rate

69 Meetings

18 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

Another little tip is to practice with multiplications, rather than divisions. It seems to be easier on the brain.

E.g. 30% of 7 is easier done this way:

1) 7 x 30 = 210

2) Divide by 100.

Another little tip is to practice with multiplications, rather than divisions. It seems to be easier on the brain.

E.g. 30% of 7 is easier done this way:

1) 7 x 30 = 210

2) Divide by 100.

Book a coaching with Alessandro

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

895 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

All good tips below. Ultimately it comes down to personal preference. My tips for dealing with percentages (especially complex ones): think of everything in terms of divisions of 10 and 2 --> i.e. almost any percentage, you can reach by dividing your initial number by 10 or by 2

Example - 37.5% of 460:

- 30% =3*10% = 46*3= 138

- 5% = 23

- 2.5% = 11.5

37.5% = 138+23+11.5 =172.5

Hope this helps!

Alessandro

All good tips below. Ultimately it comes down to personal preference. My tips for dealing with percentages (especially complex ones): think of everything in terms of divisions of 10 and 2 --> i.e. almost any percentage, you can reach by dividing your initial number by 10 or by 2

Example - 37.5% of 460:

- 30% =3*10% = 46*3= 138

- 5% = 23

- 2.5% = 11.5

37.5% = 138+23+11.5 =172.5

Hope this helps!

Alessandro

Practice, practice, practice...

Also, there are some shortcuts I find useful:

  • 90% of X - just divide X by 10 and subtract from X.
  • x% of 1xx - maybe easier to take (x% * 100) + (x% * xx)
  • 20 / 40 / 60 / 80% of 65 / 75 / 85: Take 20 / 40 ... % of 70 / 80 / 90 and subtract 1 / 2 / 3 / 4. So 40% of 65 = 40% of 70 - 2 = 28 - 2 = 26

Practice, practice, practice...

Also, there are some shortcuts I find useful:

  • 90% of X - just divide X by 10 and subtract from X.
  • x% of 1xx - maybe easier to take (x% * 100) + (x% * xx)
  • 20 / 40 / 60 / 80% of 65 / 75 / 85: Take 20 / 40 ... % of 70 / 80 / 90 and subtract 1 / 2 / 3 / 4. So 40% of 65 = 40% of 70 - 2 = 28 - 2 = 26
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,313 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Simply learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

Best

Hi,

Simply learn the division table up to 1/11 (i.e. 5/6 = 83.3%). It will help you calculate any percentage problems

Best

Related BootCamp article(s)

Why Math matters

Your math skills will be tested in each and every consulting interview. So you better brush up mental math skills to succeed.

Quiz

Fast Math: How to Master Mental Math

Apply these tips and tricks for outstanding mental math shortcuts to impress your interviewer in your next case interview.

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

How to Read Charts and Data in Case Interviews

We explain and give tips on how to understand and analyze graphs, charts and data presented by interviewer to candidates in case interviews.

Quiz