Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luis

1 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

5

Any guidance for preparing for R1 of Parthenon EY?

I usually come across multiple cases and guidance regarding preparing for MBBs. Any guidance for prepping for Parthenon EY? I have been practicing a few cases and Interview is in a week

I usually come across multiple cases and guidance regarding preparing for MBBs. Any guidance for prepping for Parthenon EY? I have been practicing a few cases and Interview is in a week

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending

Originally answered:

EY Parthenon Madrid

Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luis

1 Meetings

16 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello,

I do not have experience specifically with EY Parthenon but I do have experience interviewing with other strategy consulting firms in Madrid. Don't hesitate to get in contact if you have any specific doubts.

Best,

LL

Hello,

I do not have experience specifically with EY Parthenon but I do have experience interviewing with other strategy consulting firms in Madrid. Don't hesitate to get in contact if you have any specific doubts.

Best,

LL

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,967 Meetings

7,229 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

the usual process at Parthenon EY consists of:

  • First round based on case + fit
  • Second round based on:
    • Case + fit
    • Group presentation (prepare in team a 30-min presentation for MDs)

As mentioned by Hugo, you can prepare for the first round using the material you have already found for MBB. As for the group case, my suggestions would be to:

  1. Don’t act necessarily as the group leader unless you are a natural one; you can get points for leadership as simply as helping the natural leader to manage the process
  2. Contribute helping to (i) structure the process; (ii) do double checks on math/analysis; (iii) respect the time allocated
  3. Be friendly and help everyone to participate in the discussion, in particular if you see that someone is not involved

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

the usual process at Parthenon EY consists of:

  • First round based on case + fit
  • Second round based on:
    • Case + fit
    • Group presentation (prepare in team a 30-min presentation for MDs)

As mentioned by Hugo, you can prepare for the first round using the material you have already found for MBB. As for the group case, my suggestions would be to:

  1. Don’t act necessarily as the group leader unless you are a natural one; you can get points for leadership as simply as helping the natural leader to manage the process
  2. Contribute helping to (i) structure the process; (ii) do double checks on math/analysis; (iii) respect the time allocated
  3. Be friendly and help everyone to participate in the discussion, in particular if you see that someone is not involved

Best,

Francesco

Be prepared for lead case interview. If you are prepared for MBB, you will get the offer.

Be prepared for lead case interview. If you are prepared for MBB, you will get the offer.

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

62 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi there,

The case is quite similar to MBB, yet less comprehensive.

Prepare like for the top company.

Cheers,

Alex

Hi there,

The case is quite similar to MBB, yet less comprehensive.

Prepare like for the top company.

Cheers,

Alex

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,055 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I wrote some advice here for Accenture group case:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/accenture-case-help-business-case-and-strategic-thinking-assessment-288#a966

My advice for the group interview:

  • Don't take a leadership role trying to organize and manage other people unless you are a 100% natural leader
  • Act rather like a contributor with: a) frameworks to structure the problem b) rough calculations c) Industry / functional knowledge (it helps to be a background in marketing or supply chain) d) creative ideas
  • Be nice and friendly with everyone and don't try to show that you are better than others. Rather impress with contribution and impact

Good luck!

Hi,

I wrote some advice here for Accenture group case:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/accenture-case-help-business-case-and-strategic-thinking-assessment-288#a966

My advice for the group interview:

  • Don't take a leadership role trying to organize and manage other people unless you are a 100% natural leader
  • Act rather like a contributor with: a) frameworks to structure the problem b) rough calculations c) Industry / functional knowledge (it helps to be a background in marketing or supply chain) d) creative ideas
  • Be nice and friendly with everyone and don't try to show that you are better than others. Rather impress with contribution and impact

Good luck!

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.2k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.8k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 1.2k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 31
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case