expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

5

Any experience with Financial DD interviews?

No just general technical questions — Vera on Mar 25, 2020

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

23 Meetings

1,088 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hello!

If you are asking regarding interviews in MBB, very very rare.

You can get M&A cases for synergy calculations, but that´s it!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

If you are asking regarding interviews in MBB, very very rare.

You can get M&A cases for synergy calculations, but that´s it!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,777 Meetings

3,498 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Vera,

technical due diligence questions are not common in consulting interviews for generalist positions – usually what you need to know are just the common valuation techniques and related simplified formulas. However:

  • You may get questions on your previous DD experiences
  • You are supposed to know how basic DCF models work (eg the perpetuity formula)
  • If your interviewer regularly works on due diligence and corporate finance and/or has M&A background, he/she may ask questions on technical topics so far that you have work experience related to that

Best,

Francesco

Hi Vera,

technical due diligence questions are not common in consulting interviews for generalist positions – usually what you need to know are just the common valuation techniques and related simplified formulas. However:

  • You may get questions on your previous DD experiences
  • You are supposed to know how basic DCF models work (eg the perpetuity formula)
  • If your interviewer regularly works on due diligence and corporate finance and/or has M&A background, he/she may ask questions on technical topics so far that you have work experience related to that

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

101 Meetings

1,059 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Vera,
technical questions happen only in case of experienced hires in the PE practice. Otherwise practicing with M&A cases will be enough.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Vera,
technical questions happen only in case of experienced hires in the PE practice. Otherwise practicing with M&A cases will be enough.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

56 Meetings

158 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Vera,

if you mean the interviews for Private Equity and Valuation Practices, yes I do.

I have some DD cases if that's what you are looking for.

Best,

André

Hi Vera,

if you mean the interviews for Private Equity and Valuation Practices, yes I do.

I have some DD cases if that's what you are looking for.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

91 Meetings

910 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Do you mean financial DD cases at MBBs or what do you mean?

Do you mean financial DD cases at MBBs or what do you mean?

Related BootCamp article(s)

Mergers and Acquisitions

Mergers & Acquisitions are often the answer to broader problems introduced in your Case interviews. Analyze feasibility, assets, target and industry to crack the Merger & Acquisition case

Competitive Response

In a competitive response case study, your job is either to analyze what your client should do in response to a move performed by a major competitor or to anticipate what competitors will do in response to a move performed by the client

Opportunity Costs

Opportunity costs are an economic concept to quantify benefits of (discarded) alternatives. They measure the lost benefits that occur if you choose the best alternative instead of the second best one.

Quiz

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

General Holding

Solved 39.0k times
General Holding Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion.      Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to buy the best companies available that are also related to their existing businesses. They are thinking about acquiring an auto parts dealer, OTOpart, and want to know whether you think it is a good idea.
4.3 5 1316
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is a French holding company with annual revenues of about €1 billion. Their portfolio consists of different companies that are mostly in manufacturing industries such as the oil & gas industry and the automotive industry.They do not have a specific investment focus. They prefer to ... Open whole case

Chip equity

Solved 31.7k times
Chip equity Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them?
4.5 5 1114
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Our client is an electronics holding called Chip’n’Chip. They want to invest in a Printed Circuit Board (PCB) manufacturer called OnBoard, and asked you whether it’s going to be a good investment. How would you help them? Open whole case

Paper Print

Solved 14.1k times
Paper Print A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section.
4.2 5 326
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0) |

A printing company is planning to take over another printing company with similar technology and printing machines. The candidate is supposed to evaluate the acquisition by answering a line of questions that are presented in the “suggested approach” section. Open whole case

SuperBurger

Solved 12.0k times
SuperBurger Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchisees. As part of its growth strategy, the company has analyzed some potential acquisition targets including Tasty Donuts which is a growing doughnut producer active in the US and internationally.  The client asked us to help him decide whether he should acquire the company or not. 
4.0 5 1158
| Rating: (4.0 / 5.0)

Our client is SuperBurger, a fast food chain that operates in the same class as McDonalds, Wendy's, Burger King and so on. They're the fourth largest fast food chain worldwide in terms of number of stores in operations. SuperBurger owns some of its stores, but 85% of its stores are owned by franchis ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 10.4k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 920
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case