Any advice to prepare for SHL numerical test?

McKinsey Online Assessment SHL test
Recent activity on Jun 02, 2019
2 Answers
1.3 k Views
Anonymous A asked on May 29, 2019

I was invited to take the online assessment in a few weeks for a position in McKinsey & Co. Wondering what is the best approach to prepare for the numerical part of the SHL, are there any good resources to learn fast math tricks? I've tried a few practice tests but still feel a bit short in time, as I only get a few seconds to solve each question.

Also, does anyone know what the minimum score is to pass to the interview round?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Jakob
Expert
updated an answer on Jun 03, 2019
Approach: Convince in BOTH personal and case fit | 150+ real life interviews | Communications expert

Hi,

there are numerous websites you can google for, you might like this one:
https://list25.com/25-simple-mental-math-tricks-that-will-blow-your-mind/

My favorite trick of all times is squaring numbers ending in 5, e.g. 75²:

  • You simply take all digits preceding the 5, in this case the number 7,
  • then, multiply it with the next natural number, i.e. 7x8=56
  • finally, you "add" 25 to it giving 5625 - done

There are many mental math tricks out there that come in handy; other interesting tricks include e.g. multiplying two numbers that are close to 100.

Enjoy :)

Best regards

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
2
Serhat
Expert
replied on May 31, 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success rate| 450+ case interview| 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries

For fast math tricks, rocketblocks can be helpful! My coachees are getting great results with that.

Cheers

Serhat

Was this answer helpful?
0