2

Any advice for Oliver Wyman first round of interviews?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hi Louay,

In addition to Vlad's contribution, I can offer the following advice based on my experience with OW Dubai and London:

  1. Prepare for brainteasers - these seem less frequent recently, but are still common amongst interviewers
  2. Take the initiative and provide precise quantative answers - OW interviewers will frequently ask for precise results (e.g. to 3 decimal points), rather than for approximate figures
  3. Demonstrate the firm's value proposition to you - solid reasons why OW stands out to you will go a long way (e.g. positioning in Financial Services, flexible Global Staffing Model, growth rate)

Feel free to reach out offline if you have any specific questions on the firm or the geography you are applying to. Best of luck!

Hi Louay,

In addition to Vlad's contribution, I can offer the following advice based on my experience with OW Dubai and London:

  1. Prepare for brainteasers - these seem less frequent recently, but are still common amongst interviewers
  2. Take the initiative and provide precise quantative answers - OW interviewers will frequently ask for precise results (e.g. to 3 decimal points), rather than for approximate figures
  3. Demonstrate the firm's value proposition to you - solid reasons why OW stands out to you will go a long way (e.g. positioning in Financial Services, flexible Global Staffing Model, growth rate)

Feel free to reach out offline if you have any specific questions on the firm or the geography you are applying to. Best of luck!

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,316 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Several things:

  1. You can have some "strange" fit questions, like "What you will do if you become a president". Seems you can't prepare for these
  2. Most probably you will have several brainteasers, so read the books "How to ace brain teasers interview" and "Are you smart to work at Google?"
  3. In addition to regular cases prepare for market sizing since this is the most common type in unstructured interviews
  4. Since Oliver Wyman is heavily specialized in banking - learn a lot about it. (i.e. corporate and retail banking products, how bank accounts profit = interest income + commission income + transaction income - funding costs - provisions - FC, etc)

Best,

Hi,

Several things:

  1. You can have some "strange" fit questions, like "What you will do if you become a president". Seems you can't prepare for these
  2. Most probably you will have several brainteasers, so read the books "How to ace brain teasers interview" and "Are you smart to work at Google?"
  3. In addition to regular cases prepare for market sizing since this is the most common type in unstructured interviews
  4. Since Oliver Wyman is heavily specialized in banking - learn a lot about it. (i.e. corporate and retail banking products, how bank accounts profit = interest income + commission income + transaction income - funding costs - provisions - FC, etc)

Best,

Thank you for your helpful answers. — Louay on Aug 15, 2018

I just want to know some resources that can improve my knowledge on the banking system. Thank you. — Louay on Aug 15, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 79.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5654
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 46.5k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3432
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 40.7k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4317
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case