Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

5

Analyze why did revenue flattened

Question: Business in North America and Europe is growing at the similar rate.At some point NA revenue flattened out while europen markets continued to grow.How do we analyse 1)why revenue flattened

Question: Business in North America and Europe is growing at the similar rate.At some point NA revenue flattened out while europen markets continued to grow.How do we analyse 1)why revenue flattened

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

404 Meetings

11,348 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

It's impossible to answer your question without knowing what business you are talking about. You should start every case by asking clarifying questions (Quantifiable objective, nature of the business and key revenue streams, etc)

Best

Hi,

It's impossible to answer your question without knowing what business you are talking about. You should start every case by asking clarifying questions (Quantifiable objective, nature of the business and key revenue streams, etc)

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

193 Meetings

16,151 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

So, first it would be good to know what business we're talking about! That said, in general, you want to take the following approach.

  • Determine whether this is industry-wide or company specific
  • Break down revenues into logical segments (by product, geography, etc.).
  • Look again at overall trends across each segment and split by price and volume
  • Aim to determine across the biggest trends/segments, what is actually happening (i.e. price war, competition, x customer group no longer buying, etc. etc.)

General Case/Framework Advice

How do I use frameworks in a case?

If there's anything to remember in this process, is that cases don't exist just because. They have come about because of a real need to simulate the world you will be in when you are hopefully hired. As such, remember that they are a simplified version of what we do, and they test you in those areas.

As such, remember that a framework is a guide, not a mandate. In the real-world, we do not go into a client and say "right, we have a framework that says we need to look at x, y, and z and that's exactly what we're going to do". Rather, we come in with a view, a hypothesis, a plan of attack. The moment this view is created, it's wrong! Same with your framework. The point is that it gives us and you a starting point. We can say "right, part 1 of framework is around this. Let's dig around and see if it helps us get to the answer". If it does, great, we go further (but specific elements of it will certainly be wrong). If it doesn't, we move on.

So, in summary, learn your frameworks, use the ones you like, add/remove to them if the specific case calls for it, and always be prepared to be wrong. Focus rather on having a view, refering back to the initial view to see what is still there and where you need to dive into next to solve the problem.

Hi there,

So, first it would be good to know what business we're talking about! That said, in general, you want to take the following approach.

  • Determine whether this is industry-wide or company specific
  • Break down revenues into logical segments (by product, geography, etc.).
  • Look again at overall trends across each segment and split by price and volume
  • Aim to determine across the biggest trends/segments, what is actually happening (i.e. price war, competition, x customer group no longer buying, etc. etc.)

General Case/Framework Advice

How do I use frameworks in a case?

If there's anything to remember in this process, is that cases don't exist just because. They have come about because of a real need to simulate the world you will be in when you are hopefully hired. As such, remember that they are a simplified version of what we do, and they test you in those areas.

As such, remember that a framework is a guide, not a mandate. In the real-world, we do not go into a client and say "right, we have a framework that says we need to look at x, y, and z and that's exactly what we're going to do". Rather, we come in with a view, a hypothesis, a plan of attack. The moment this view is created, it's wrong! Same with your framework. The point is that it gives us and you a starting point. We can say "right, part 1 of framework is around this. Let's dig around and see if it helps us get to the answer". If it does, great, we go further (but specific elements of it will certainly be wrong). If it doesn't, we move on.

So, in summary, learn your frameworks, use the ones you like, add/remove to them if the specific case calls for it, and always be prepared to be wrong. Focus rather on having a view, refering back to the initial view to see what is still there and where you need to dive into next to solve the problem.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,926 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there!
Could you please give us more details about which business you mean?
All the best,

GB

Hi there!
Could you please give us more details about which business you mean?
All the best,

GB

Hi Thanks for replying, the company manages business of online advertising network. Thanks — Anonymous on Dec 13, 2020

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,366 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

This could perfectly be a case, however, can you provide a bit more detail? You will never have it just like this, with no more info

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

This could perfectly be a case, however, can you provide a bit more detail? You will never have it just like this, with no more info

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

140 Meetings

4,073 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I'd go about this in three steps:

  • You want to understand the different revenue streams, so ask clarifying questions: What are the different sources of revenue? What is the company selling? Products/services/after sales, etc. You might also add a question regarding warranty covered returns if you hear anything that suggests this might be a relevant topic for the company.
  • Then the revenue is simply the product of volume and price by product/service within each revenue stream. If you get this data, you can easily calculate if the driver is a flattening of volume, a decline in like-for-like price or a shift from higher price products to lower price products
  • Once you know the driver, you can strat brainstorming around the root cause using a tailored framework that fits your earlier findings.

I hope this helps!

I'd go about this in three steps:

  • You want to understand the different revenue streams, so ask clarifying questions: What are the different sources of revenue? What is the company selling? Products/services/after sales, etc. You might also add a question regarding warranty covered returns if you hear anything that suggests this might be a relevant topic for the company.
  • Then the revenue is simply the product of volume and price by product/service within each revenue stream. If you get this data, you can easily calculate if the driver is a flattening of volume, a decline in like-for-like price or a shift from higher price products to lower price products
  • Once you know the driver, you can strat brainstorming around the root cause using a tailored framework that fits your earlier findings.

I hope this helps!