Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 462,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Amazon PM career track

amazon
New answer on Jun 03, 2023
6 Answers
1.4 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 15, 2020

Hi there,

Im a mbb consultant transioniting to a Product Management role, and Amazon would be a solid choice for my next step.

Im curious to understand more about its career track:

1-Should i apply to a PM or a senior PM role?

2-What are possible next steps for a sucessful senior PM inside the firm?

3-For the europeans: what are the largest offices demanding PM right now?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

Disagree with the previous answers tbh.

These are simple answers:

  1. SPM, as you can see in the requisites in Amazon Jobs.
  2. Too many to be listed here, but anything level 6 and above, and in all geographies and divisions, since mobility is indeed a reality in Amazon.
  3. Lux office, without any doubts.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Vlad
Expert
replied on Sep 15, 2020
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

  1. Depending on how many years you've spent in consulting. For each role amazone has a very accurate number of years of experience in job descriptions.
  2. Not that many. The company is very horizontal and the next role is principal / lead. Depends on the product
  3. It has always been Madrid.They are constantly hiring. All the roles are on the website

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 15, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
  1. Fundamentally, ask HR - that's what they're there for! Additionally, ti's just good networking. That being said, you're most likely be suited for the PM role (as a consutlant you have yet to demonstrate project management ability).
  2. I'll tell you one thing - not powerpoint ability! It's banned at Amazon. From people I know working at Amazon as PMs, they tell me it's an organization of do-ers and go-getters. You basically need to get stuff done, problem-solve well, and be comfortable with data and figuring things out
  3. Germany and the UK most likely (the largest offices). That being said, it's growing rapidly everywhere (they just announced efforts to hire another 100k employees world-wide). Again, very much best to ask HR and other people you're networking with in the company!
Was this answer helpful?
Marcus replied on Jun 03, 2023

Hello. The Amazon Profit Calculator provides merchants with useful features and capabilities to more accurately calculate the potential profit from sales on the platform and select the most profitable products for their business. With the amazon profit calculator, you can factor in factors such as item price, Amazon commissions, packaging, and shipping costs, as well as estimate the cost of order processing and returns. In addition, the calculator provides information on the potential profit after deducting all expenses. This helps merchants make informed decisions about pricing, product selection, and profit margin optimization. The Amazon Profit Calculator is a valuable tool that helps merchants maximize their profits and make data-driven decisions to grow their business on the platform.

Was this answer helpful?
5
Lucas
Expert
replied on Oct 28, 2021
Amazon | ex-BCG | ex-Strategy& | Experienced and personalized coach | Student successes: Mck, BCG, Bain, OW, S&

Hey there! As an Amazonian in Europe:

1. Depends on your MBB experience. If you're 2+ YOE (Associate/JEM at McK, C2/PL1 at BCG ) then an L6 (SPM) is do-able. These tend to be post-MBA roles. Otherwise L5 (PM) more likely

2. No comment - your typical PM success resources online will give better responses :)

3. Definitely London and Luxembourg (EU HQ) by a stretch. Have hard some decent sized offices in Munich, Berlin, Spain as well.

Any questions or if you want to practice Loop interviews, let me know, I am an interviewer for Amazon as well. Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
John replied on Jun 03, 2023

What specific features and functionality does the Amazon Merchant Profit Calculator provide, and how can using it help me more accurately calculate the potential profit from sales on the platform, as well as select the most profitable products for my business?

Was this answer helpful?
4
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
25,064
Q&A Upvotes
156
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!