Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

9

Am I referred? (Mckinsey)

Hello everyone,

I had a nice conversation with EM on the call and she told me that she will refer me.

After that I got an email from her asking me two questions before referring me, 1 - Am I studying right now? 2- My first and second office preference.

After I answered she told me that she has referred me from the portal and wished me luck for the further process. However, I have not got a confirmation email from HR (Automated one). I believe if she has referred me from the portal I should get an automated email from HR right?

Or I think she might have put the incorrect email address by mistake that is why I did not get the email?

What should I do?

Hello everyone,

I had a nice conversation with EM on the call and she told me that she will refer me.

After that I got an email from her asking me two questions before referring me, 1 - Am I studying right now? 2- My first and second office preference.

After I answered she told me that she has referred me from the portal and wished me luck for the further process. However, I have not got a confirmation email from HR (Automated one). I believe if she has referred me from the portal I should get an automated email from HR right?

Or I think she might have put the incorrect email address by mistake that is why I did not get the email?

What should I do?

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

25 Meetings

3,075 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

There should be no automated email as the referral portal is purely an internal one where your profile/CV will be sent to the local recruiting team and it is up to them whether they follow up with you or not. The more ideal way of referral would be thatt she emails the recruiter (ideally one she knows) directly with your CV. Assuming you are not a student right now, which is why she has referred you through the portal, there is a cash incentive for successful referrals. Recruiters are used to getting lots of CVs passed through the referral portal and so they will only respond to those they feel are suitable.

Fingers crossed!

There should be no automated email as the referral portal is purely an internal one where your profile/CV will be sent to the local recruiting team and it is up to them whether they follow up with you or not. The more ideal way of referral would be thatt she emails the recruiter (ideally one she knows) directly with your CV. Assuming you are not a student right now, which is why she has referred you through the portal, there is a cash incentive for successful referrals. Recruiters are used to getting lots of CVs passed through the referral portal and so they will only respond to those they feel are suitable.

Fingers crossed!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

37 Meetings

1,991 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

Ken already outlined everything.

One thing to add: If you have not heard back after 2-3 weeks feel free to reach out again and ask about the status of your application. Phrase it in a way that you are interested if there is anything else that they need from you so it does not appear to be too pushy.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

Ken already outlined everything.

One thing to add: If you have not heard back after 2-3 weeks feel free to reach out again and ask about the status of your application. Phrase it in a way that you are interested if there is anything else that they need from you so it does not appear to be too pushy.

Fingers crossed!

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

137 Meetings

4,477 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm no automatic email will be sent. I recommend follow up her only if you do not get any updates in the next couple of weeks

Best
Antonello

Hi, I confirm no automatic email will be sent. I recommend follow up her only if you do not get any updates in the next couple of weeks

Best
Antonello

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

41 Meetings

2,352 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

Automated email is not a must in the referral process. I would suggest to wait for a week and then, if you don't receive any update, ask kindly the EM if he could give you more information on the timeline to plan your preparation.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

Automated email is not a must in the referral process. I would suggest to wait for a week and then, if you don't receive any update, ask kindly the EM if he could give you more information on the timeline to plan your preparation.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,260 Meetings

11,330 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi there,

When I got referred at McKinsey I didn’t get any automated email after the referral. Instead, HR sent me an email scheduling directly the day of the test. So the fact you haven’t received an automated email doesn’t mean there is necessarily a problem.

If you haven’t received any feedback after a couple of weeks, you can reach out to HR with the “excuse” to verify they received everything, just to check everything is all right.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

When I got referred at McKinsey I didn’t get any automated email after the referral. Instead, HR sent me an email scheduling directly the day of the test. So the fact you haven’t received an automated email doesn’t mean there is necessarily a problem.

If you haven’t received any feedback after a couple of weeks, you can reach out to HR with the “excuse” to verify they received everything, just to check everything is all right.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,314 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

you don't get a notification when being referred. I suggest you reach out to her in couple of weeks asking for an update on your referral process.

Fingers crossed for you!

Cheers, GB

Hi there,

you don't get a notification when being referred. I suggest you reach out to her in couple of weeks asking for an update on your referral process.

Fingers crossed for you!

Cheers, GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

182 Meetings

14,918 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Please do nothing (for now). You're fine.

She has referred you, and, if you pass the screening, they'll reach out to you!

Please do nothing (for now). You're fine.

She has referred you, and, if you pass the screening, they'll reach out to you!

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

133 Meetings

3,697 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

I would not expect any official confirmation email for somebody referring you to HR. If your contact has said she referred you, I would take her word for it. Either she did, or it's an white lie and she won't do so even if you pressure her.

I would not expect any official confirmation email for somebody referring you to HR. If your contact has said she referred you, I would take her word for it. Either she did, or it's an white lie and she won't do so even if you pressure her.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

11,395 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Not everyone that gets referred gets an email, so don´t worry.

If you don´t hear anything in a couple of weeks, then follow up with the EM.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Not everyone that gets referred gets an email, so don´t worry.

If you don´t hear anything in a couple of weeks, then follow up with the EM.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.9k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 861
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 520
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 3.4k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 2.9k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.6 5 58
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 900+ times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.2 5 20
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case