Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

16

Alvarez & Marsal Interview process

Hi everyone! I've got an upcoming internship interview with Alvarez & Marsal in Dubai and was wondering if anyone has experience interviewing with them. I've got 4 interviews and they said that it involves case studies. Does anyone know if it's interviewer led or interviewee led? Also, it seems like it's only for half an hour, as per the invite, which is confusing.

Hi everyone! I've got an upcoming internship interview with Alvarez & Marsal in Dubai and was wondering if anyone has experience interviewing with them. I've got 4 interviews and they said that it involves case studies. Does anyone know if it's interviewer led or interviewee led? Also, it seems like it's only for half an hour, as per the invite, which is confusing.

16 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

154 Meetings

5,217 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, the first round is made by 4 interviews, each of one (about 1 hour) will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of candidates in securing their offers for A&M.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Hi, the first round is made by 4 interviews, each of one (about 1 hour) will be structured in 3 parts:
- Personal Experience Interview: fit and CV questions to assess your personal impact, leadership skills, and entrepreneurial spirit
- Case Interview: typical business case to evaluate your structure in approaching problems, problem-solving skills, and business sense
- Your final questions to the interviewers

Feel free to text me for some tips about the preparation. I have supported tens of candidates in securing their offers for A&M.

Hope it helps,
Antonello

Thank you so much! — Anonymous B on Jun 12, 2020

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,226 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

In terms of their cases, make sure you study the relevant material (i.e. what they're known for)!

Here's a list to start you with: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=1&topic[]=17&topic[]=4&topic[]=19&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

You should search for cases that are along the below lines.

Case Type

  • Re-org
  • M&A
  • PE
  • Valuation
  • Risk
  • Process improvement

Industries

  • Aerospace & Defense
  • Transportation & Logistics
  • TMT
  • Retail
  • Capital projects + Infrastructure
  • NGO / Public sector
  • Pharma
  • Automotive
  • Healthcare
  • Financial services
  • Energy
  • Education
  • Consumer products
  • Real estate

Hi there,

In terms of their cases, make sure you study the relevant material (i.e. what they're known for)!

Here's a list to start you with: https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases?language=en&topic[]=1&topic[]=17&topic[]=4&topic[]=19&sort=real-case-desc&page=1&perPage=20

You should search for cases that are along the below lines.

Case Type

  • Re-org
  • M&A
  • PE
  • Valuation
  • Risk
  • Process improvement

Industries

  • Aerospace & Defense
  • Transportation & Logistics
  • TMT
  • Retail
  • Capital projects + Infrastructure
  • NGO / Public sector
  • Pharma
  • Automotive
  • Healthcare
  • Financial services
  • Energy
  • Education
  • Consumer products
  • Real estate

Great! I will definitely focus on these types of cases. — Anonymous B on Jun 12, 2020 (edited)

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,408 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

It´s perfectly fine -and actually, it´s the way to go- to ask HR about this process related questions. They should precisely give you this info, so you can prep best.

Good luck

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

It´s perfectly fine -and actually, it´s the way to go- to ask HR about this process related questions. They should precisely give you this info, so you can prep best.

Good luck

Cheers,

Clara

Hi,

You should expect 4 - 5 interviews in total. You interview first with a Senior Associate, then a Manager, a Director and a Managing Director. You might need to interview with one more Director/MD before you get the recruitment decision.

Do not hesitate to DM me if you need more info about the recruitment process in Alvarez & Marsal in Dubai.

All the best,

Mehdi

Hi,

You should expect 4 - 5 interviews in total. You interview first with a Senior Associate, then a Manager, a Director and a Managing Director. You might need to interview with one more Director/MD before you get the recruitment decision.

Do not hesitate to DM me if you need more info about the recruitment process in Alvarez & Marsal in Dubai.

All the best,

Mehdi

Thanks Mehdi! Do all interviews have case studies? — Anonymous C on Jun 16, 2020

Hi, yes they do. Maybe the last one with the Managing Director will not have one but it will probably be substituted by a longer fit part. — Anonymous on Jun 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

I have had interviews with A&M and the process was the following:

  • 1st round: 4 case interviews with consultants (standard business case + fit part)
  • 2nd round: 3 Case interview with directors at their Dubai office
  • Practical case: you are asked to get information and data interviewing people in Dubai between 2 case interviews and then to syntesize your results and takeaways in a ppt to be presented

The last point was something particular that was really funny, if you want further details, feel free to text me.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

I have had interviews with A&M and the process was the following:

  • 1st round: 4 case interviews with consultants (standard business case + fit part)
  • 2nd round: 3 Case interview with directors at their Dubai office
  • Practical case: you are asked to get information and data interviewing people in Dubai between 2 case interviews and then to syntesize your results and takeaways in a ppt to be presented

The last point was something particular that was really funny, if you want further details, feel free to text me.

Best,
Luca

Thank you! I didn't know about the Practical Case portion of the process, sounds like fun — Anonymous B on Jun 12, 2020 (edited)

Were the 4 interviews in the first round one after the other (on the same day)? — Anonymous B on Jun 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,053 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

They mostly follow a candidate-led interview model (unless the interviewer has a specific interviewer-led case he/she like to conduct)

No info about the 30mins invite - however, be ready for a case and fit questions.

Best of luck in the process

Khaled

Hi there,

They mostly follow a candidate-led interview model (unless the interviewer has a specific interviewer-led case he/she like to conduct)

No info about the 30mins invite - however, be ready for a case and fit questions.

Best of luck in the process

Khaled

Thank you! — Anonymous B on Jun 11, 2020

Dear A,

I have helped multiple candidates to get internships and full-time offers in the companies like Roland Berger, Alix Partners and Alvarez&Marsal or focusing on restructuring. So, in your case, you're excpected to have an interviewer lead case, basically you will receive case before-hand. You need to prepare it and then to present and to discuss the results with the interviewer.

If you need any further information about that, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Dear A,

I have helped multiple candidates to get internships and full-time offers in the companies like Roland Berger, Alix Partners and Alvarez&Marsal or focusing on restructuring. So, in your case, you're excpected to have an interviewer lead case, basically you will receive case before-hand. You need to prepare it and then to present and to discuss the results with the interviewer.

If you need any further information about that, feel free to reach out.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

208 Meetings

1,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! I've had an interview with these guys also, Luca described it all pretty accurately now, but reach out to me if you want to discuss.

Best,

Daniel

Hi! I've had an interview with these guys also, Luca described it all pretty accurately now, but reach out to me if you want to discuss.

Best,

Daniel

Book a coaching with Ankit

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

24 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Having interviewed with Alvarez and Marsal in the past, I think I can help you with some specifics here. The rounds are usually as below:

1. 1 telephonic round - more of a fit / guesstimate round

2. 3-4 long cases: they usually provide a written case wherein you have to study the case and prepare your analysis. Could have changed over time

3. Partner rounds: 1-2 partner rounds depending on the level you have applied for. They will mostly check you FIT and ideation part.

With regard to preparation, the following should guide you in the preparation:

1. Principles are the same: The basic principles of structuring and problem-solving remain the same. Solve the case using the methods that you have learnt till now. You might want to brush-up your financial concepts as their cases usually involve some bit of valuation or go/no-go decision (I got one such case along with profit maximization clubbed together).

2. Presentation and packaging: This is where it gets very different from the traditional cases. You have one shot at explaining your thought process. Moreover, since you have time, you will be expected to be rigorous and structured. A&M does a lot of due diligence projects for its Clients. Hence, you could differentiate yourself by packaging it as a "commercial due diligence" exercise (definitely read up on what is a commercial due diligence at A&M). You should be crisp, structured along a thought-process (basic profit structures or a due-diligence structure - whichever suits you) and decisive in your recommendations. Prepare a clear brief note with your structure and recommendations.

3. Questions: Be ready to defend your logic with confidence (not arrogance/defensive). They might grill you on your assumptions so have them ready at hand.

All being said, the written cases are usually very simple with some quantitative (Finance based) and mostly qualitative (typical MBB case-study) aspects. Read the case carefully at least twice before forming any structure in your mind. This will ensure that you don't assume something which is not explicitly said in the case brief.

Let me know if you need any other help with A&M preparation. All the best!

Hi,

Having interviewed with Alvarez and Marsal in the past, I think I can help you with some specifics here. The rounds are usually as below:

1. 1 telephonic round - more of a fit / guesstimate round

2. 3-4 long cases: they usually provide a written case wherein you have to study the case and prepare your analysis. Could have changed over time

3. Partner rounds: 1-2 partner rounds depending on the level you have applied for. They will mostly check you FIT and ideation part.

With regard to preparation, the following should guide you in the preparation:

1. Principles are the same: The basic principles of structuring and problem-solving remain the same. Solve the case using the methods that you have learnt till now. You might want to brush-up your financial concepts as their cases usually involve some bit of valuation or go/no-go decision (I got one such case along with profit maximization clubbed together).

2. Presentation and packaging: This is where it gets very different from the traditional cases. You have one shot at explaining your thought process. Moreover, since you have time, you will be expected to be rigorous and structured. A&M does a lot of due diligence projects for its Clients. Hence, you could differentiate yourself by packaging it as a "commercial due diligence" exercise (definitely read up on what is a commercial due diligence at A&M). You should be crisp, structured along a thought-process (basic profit structures or a due-diligence structure - whichever suits you) and decisive in your recommendations. Prepare a clear brief note with your structure and recommendations.

3. Questions: Be ready to defend your logic with confidence (not arrogance/defensive). They might grill you on your assumptions so have them ready at hand.

All being said, the written cases are usually very simple with some quantitative (Finance based) and mostly qualitative (typical MBB case-study) aspects. Read the case carefully at least twice before forming any structure in your mind. This will ensure that you don't assume something which is not explicitly said in the case brief.

Let me know if you need any other help with A&M preparation. All the best!