Question merged
This question is read-only because it has been merged with Alvarez & Marsal Interview process.

How many interview does Alvarez & Marsal have for graduate role in Dubai?

Alvarez & Marsal
New answer on Jul 14, 2020
5 Answers
717 Views
Anonymous C asked on Jun 16, 2020

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 17, 2020
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

It´s perfectly fine -and actually, it´s the way to go- to ask HR about this process related questions. They should precisely give you this info, so you can prep best.

Good luck

Cheers,

Clara

Upvotes
Mehdi
Expert
replied on Jun 16, 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi,

You should expect 4 - 5 interviews in total. You interview first with a Senior Associate, then a Manager, a Director and a Managing Director. You might need to interview with one more Director/MD before you get the recruitment decision.

Do not hesitate to DM me if you need more info about the recruitment process in Alvarez & Marsal in Dubai.

All the best,

Mehdi

Upvotes
6
Anonymous C on Jun 16, 2020
Thanks Mehdi! Do all interviews have case studies?
Mehdi on Jun 16, 2020
Hi, yes they do. Maybe the last one with the Managing Director will not have one but it will probably be substituted by a longer fit part.
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2020
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Nothing to add to the other answers, except: Feel free to reach out to HR with those types of questions as well. Perfectly normal to ask them what you should expect (without, of course, spamming them).

Upvotes
Luca
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 16, 2020
BCG |NASA |20+ interviews with 100% success rate| 120+ students coached |GMAT expert 780/800 score

Hello,

I have had myself interviews with A&M and the process was the following:

  • 1st round: 4 case interviews with consultants (standard business case + fit part)
  • 2nd round: 3 Case interview with directors at their Dubai office
  • Practical case: you are asked to get information and data interviewing people in Dubai between 2 case interviews and then to syntesize your results and takeaways in a ppt to be presented

The last point was something particular that was really funny and unconventional.
If you want further details, feel free to text me.

Best,
Luca

Upvotes
Anonymous replied on Jul 14, 2020

Agree with experts.

And also it's totally ok to ask HR for details.

Best,

André

Upvotes
0
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
64
Meetings
16,641
Q&A Upvotes
63
Awards
54 Reviews