Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 454,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Alvarez & Marsal Australia

Alvarez & Marsal Private Equity recruiting salary
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
3 Answers
422 Views
Nick asked on Feb 11, 2024

Hey guys,

Currently looking into A&M Australia and was curious if there is any information for their salaries and recruitment process and number of rounds at an associate level? Specially in the PEPI department. 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi Nick!

I have worked with A&M candidates, though not specifically for Australia - typically, they had 2 rounds with candidate-led cases and personal fit components (mostly centred around motivation, less so long McKinsey-type interview stories). 

I recommend that you reach out directly to their HR to ask specifically for this role and the office you're applying to what does the process looks like. Often, there are regional differences. 

Also, I'd recommend that you also reach out to recent hires (<1y tenure) to understand how the process went for them, how they prepared and whether they have any tips for you. Here's how to identify these contacts and then prepare for the chat with them:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 12, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Know a few seniors at A&M Australia. Could probably find out exact details for you - would just take a few days.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

For salaries I heavily recommend you look into Glassdoor. Information is not 100% reliable (compare the different offices and ranks) but is usually directionally right.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
700
Meetings
30,383
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!