Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Alvarez and Marsal question

Alvarez & Marsal
New answer on Feb 27, 2024
5 Answers
337 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 26, 2024

i know A&M is not a strategy consulting firm, but within performance improvement they have teams for cost optimization (cost cutting, reorg, etc) and commercial excellence (revenue growth, etc). is this kind of on par with strategy work?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 27, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 27, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Yes, they do do strategy work, but they tend to work on clients on topics that are not as big as what the MBBs tend to do. Basically, a carve out of a bigger project. 

This is a great networking question, so I recommend you reach out to people who are already in A & M in your target office and get to learn more about it from them. 

Sharing here a guide on how to conduct these conversations:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Feb 27, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 90+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey,

Depends on what you consider to be “on par”.

Workwise, operations work is different from the strategy work as you spend more time on the client's site performing optimisation and looking to extract real monetary value.

Prestige-wise, well, in the past pure Strategy was considered more prestigious, but nowadays, I'd say, it's the same since the clients now see less value in pure strategy but more value in real operational changes.

Hope this helps,
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 27, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

1. Some strategy firms will do that type of work. However, that is not strategic work. 

2. A&M has a very good brand, close to Tier2 Strategy firms

3. They have strategy cases in their interviews which is always a good indication

4. You are working in a very specific type of problems. Exit opportunities will be tied to that type of problems (restructuring and performance improvement), regardless of the “status” of the brand being higher or lower.

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 28, 2024

What are examples of performance improvement exit opportunities?

Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 27, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

Strategy is a broad term and they perform a lot of work on strategic topics.

For the interviews, the candidates I coached for them always reported a focus on structuring and brainstorming, mainly in an interviewer-ish-led format.

All the best,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate
1,103
Meetings
78,602
Q&A Upvotes
237
Awards
5.0
151 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!