Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Airlines cost segmentation

I would like your opinion on the following segmentation on airline costs, instead of the common fixed vs variable:

Flight costs

  • Aircraft lease
  • Maintenance
  • Fuel
  • COGS
  • Salaries
  • Flying Fees

Ground costs

  • Gates lease/Airport Fess
  • Facilities
  • Ground crew
  • Booking

I would like your opinion on the following segmentation on airline costs, instead of the common fixed vs variable:

Flight costs

  • Aircraft lease
  • Maintenance
  • Fuel
  • COGS
  • Salaries
  • Flying Fees

Ground costs

  • Gates lease/Airport Fess
  • Facilities
  • Ground crew
  • Booking
6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello Theo,

Thi is fine, but consider that the differentiation between fixed and variable costs is fundamental when you have to do some considerations involving variable volumes.

Best,
Luca

Hello Theo,

Thi is fine, but consider that the differentiation between fixed and variable costs is fundamental when you have to do some considerations involving variable volumes.

Best,
Luca

Hi Theo,

In general, trying to tailor a cost structure to a specific industry ahead of time is challenging, because you're trying to hit a moving target. Even if it's an airline case, what if you're solving for an airport operator (which operates planes for airlines like Delta), or lessor, or flight simulator manufacturer? The usefulness of starting with variable vs. fixed is that a) the interviewer can follow it easier (as that's probably how they're thinking about it, and how their numbers are structured), and b) having a bucket for variable ensures you can better tie costs to revenues. For the airline example, you'll have a whole series of costs related to food or luggage you might cover in a framework like yours that trys to get them all ahead of time.

Finally, MECE MECE MECE. that's the key for all of this.

Hi Theo,

In general, trying to tailor a cost structure to a specific industry ahead of time is challenging, because you're trying to hit a moving target. Even if it's an airline case, what if you're solving for an airport operator (which operates planes for airlines like Delta), or lessor, or flight simulator manufacturer? The usefulness of starting with variable vs. fixed is that a) the interviewer can follow it easier (as that's probably how they're thinking about it, and how their numbers are structured), and b) having a bucket for variable ensures you can better tie costs to revenues. For the airline example, you'll have a whole series of costs related to food or luggage you might cover in a framework like yours that trys to get them all ahead of time.

Finally, MECE MECE MECE. that's the key for all of this.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

The challenge that I would make you is: how is this framework better than the fixed vs. variable cost one?

It might be more "original", but also less MECE -for the reasons outlined in the other comments, with which I totally agree-.

Furthermore, fixed vs. varibles is something that will always come to your mind when you are under stress -do not understimate this- and work.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

The challenge that I would make you is: how is this framework better than the fixed vs. variable cost one?

It might be more "original", but also less MECE -for the reasons outlined in the other comments, with which I totally agree-.

Furthermore, fixed vs. varibles is something that will always come to your mind when you are under stress -do not understimate this- and work.

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Theo,
providing another segmentation is fine, but it is also important to distinguish fixed and variable costs, since they present an important difference.

Best,
Antonello

Hi Theo,
providing another segmentation is fine, but it is also important to distinguish fixed and variable costs, since they present an important difference.

Best,
Antonello

That looks a bit overlapping cause you are essentially doing "cross-functional" around 2 domain areas. You might want to replicate exactly the same structure and put those components into structure buckets. Say for example the overall cost will be fixed vs variable under ground and flight.

Or have a look around exhaustive components/workflows of ground vs flight.

Or breaking down the cost by company departments.

Examples:

- Marketing and advertising

- Agents

- Customer retention/differentiated offerings (loyalty programmes, etc.)

That looks a bit overlapping cause you are essentially doing "cross-functional" around 2 domain areas. You might want to replicate exactly the same structure and put those components into structure buckets. Say for example the overall cost will be fixed vs variable under ground and flight.

Or have a look around exhaustive components/workflows of ground vs flight.

Or breaking down the cost by company departments.

Examples:

- Marketing and advertising

- Agents

- Customer retention/differentiated offerings (loyalty programmes, etc.)

Hi Theo!

I think this is an interesting method to split costs and might work, but I see two instances where this is less than ideal.

  1. It is not completely MECE. You have salaries in both buckets (i.e. "Flight costs > salaries"; "Ground costs > salaries"). Additionally, what if there are additional costs that don't quite fall into these two categories? (I don't know if this is true, but perhaps.)
  2. There is mixed time/unit vs fixed financial values. In your "Flight costs" buckets, "fuel" is likely per mile while "aircraft lease" is time-dependent (e.g. year).

If you're interested in other potential frameworks, I wonder if another organization like below would work (and would be interested in what you/others think).

  • Plane
    • Fuel
    • Maint.
    • Cost/lease + turnover rate
    • Vehicle insurance
  • People
    • Salaries
    • Other compensation
    • Health insurance
  • Facilities
    • Gate fees
    • Others (?)

Hopefully this is helpful!

Hi Theo!

I think this is an interesting method to split costs and might work, but I see two instances where this is less than ideal.

  1. It is not completely MECE. You have salaries in both buckets (i.e. "Flight costs > salaries"; "Ground costs > salaries"). Additionally, what if there are additional costs that don't quite fall into these two categories? (I don't know if this is true, but perhaps.)
  2. There is mixed time/unit vs fixed financial values. In your "Flight costs" buckets, "fuel" is likely per mile while "aircraft lease" is time-dependent (e.g. year).

If you're interested in other potential frameworks, I wonder if another organization like below would work (and would be interested in what you/others think).

  • Plane
    • Fuel
    • Maint.
    • Cost/lease + turnover rate
    • Vehicle insurance
  • People
    • Salaries
    • Other compensation
    • Health insurance
  • Facilities
    • Gate fees
    • Others (?)

Hopefully this is helpful!

Related case(s)

Smart Meters

Solved 31.6k times
Smart Meters The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for the operations and maintenance of the gas and electricity grid on customer level. In the course of the energy transition in Germany, the responsible board member for the technical grid operations, Jan Bremer, thinks about deploying Smart Meters in the gas and electricity grid. He approaches you with the request to conduct a feasibility analysis and to give a clear recommendation whether or not Hamburg Energized should use Smart Meters in its gas and electricity grid in the future.
4.4 5 699
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

The municipal utility Hamburg Energized is a local energy retail (power and gas) and distribution grid company active in the city of Hamburg. The majority of shares of Hamburg Energized is held by the city itself. As the distribution system operator of Hamburg, Hamburg Energized is responsible for t ... Open whole case

Unified Health

Solved 22.8k times
Unified Health Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health centers which aren't owned by UH, but UH contracts local hospitals. If a patient needs medical care not covered by a UH physician, the patient is reffered outside the network and UH pays for all costs. Over the past 6 months UH has suffered declining profitability and you are hired to figure out what is wrong.     
4.3 5 2840
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Unified Health, a health care company in the US. It insures patients and provides health care services. Employers pay a premium to UH for their employees and UH covers all necessary medical costs. UH has 300,000 patients enrolled. It has 300 salaried physicians covering 6 health center ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Central hospital

Solved 16.2k times
Central hospital Our client, Central hospital, is a 350-bed hospital based in a medium-sized city. The company has normally seen strong financial results with a 1-4% operating gain each year for the last five years. However, this year they are projecting a $14 m operating loss and the situation is expected to worsen in the future. The CFO expects to be out of cash in 2 years if not resolved.  They hired you to identify the cause of this  loss and how they can hit break-even again. However, since they are an important employer, laying off staff is not an option.
4.2 5 1890
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Our client, Central hospital, is a 350-bed hospital based in a medium-sized city. The company has normally seen strong financial results with a 1-4% operating gain each year for the last five years. However, this year they are projecting a $14 m operating loss and the situation is expected to worsen ... Open whole case

Universal Airlines

Solved 9.9k times
Universal Airlines Our client is Universal Airlines that offers regular passenger flights in economy, business & first class. They have been doing quite well and profits were strong so they build up cash reserves that they are now looking to invest. The company is thinking about investing in the MRO business (Maintenance, Repair & Overhaul) for global business jets.  The client has asked us to help him size up the market.     
3.9 5 922
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Our client is Universal Airlines that offers regular passenger flights in economy, business & first class. They have been doing quite well and profits were strong so they build up cash reserves that they are now looking to invest. The company is thinking about investing in the MRO business (Maintena ... Open whole case