Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,378 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

7

After video interview

Hi all,

I just 3 round interviews (2 phone 1 video) within four months, it seems that I will have more later. But I just realized that I forgot to send thanks letter after interview for the first two rounds, so I just did the third round.

Is that important to send thanks letter after interview for consulting jobs?

Cheers

Hi all,

I just 3 round interviews (2 phone 1 video) within four months, it seems that I will have more later. But I just realized that I forgot to send thanks letter after interview for the first two rounds, so I just did the third round.

Is that important to send thanks letter after interview for consulting jobs?

Cheers

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,483 Meetings

17,378 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

it never hurts to send a thank you email after an interview – it helps to show you have a positive attitude. It won’t really change the outcome of the interview, but since there are no downsides I would suggest to do so, if possible the same day of the interview.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

it never hurts to send a thank you email after an interview – it helps to show you have a positive attitude. It won’t really change the outcome of the interview, but since there are no downsides I would suggest to do so, if possible the same day of the interview.

Best,

Francesco

That sounds great, thank you Francesco! I think I will remember to write them from now on. — Anonymous A on May 16, 2020

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

83 Meetings

2,143 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

It is always nice to do it. But it is not a big deal either if you forgot to do it earlier. It would not change any of the results.

Just remember the next time.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

It is always nice to do it. But it is not a big deal either if you forgot to do it earlier. It would not change any of the results.

Just remember the next time.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

302 Meetings

26,290 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

When you think about it, why wouldn't you do it?

It can only help (of course, assuming you know how to send an appropriate one!).

It shouldn't change the outcome, but it is proper etiquette!

Hi there,

When you think about it, why wouldn't you do it?

It can only help (of course, assuming you know how to send an appropriate one!).

It shouldn't change the outcome, but it is proper etiquette!

Thanks Ian! You made a great point. While I personally prefer not the overdone etiquette, but in this case there is no harm. :) — Anonymous A on May 16, 2020

Dear A,

You can send "Thank you" letter, but they are not mandatory. So, no worries if you haven't done it in the past.



Good luck,

and feel free to reach out if you need any help to prepare for the final round

André

Dear A,

You can send "Thank you" letter, but they are not mandatory. So, no worries if you haven't done it in the past.



Good luck,

and feel free to reach out if you need any help to prepare for the final round

André

Thanks Andre! I sent the letter this time. I hope I can hear from them again around two-three weeks as last times. — Anonymous A on May 18, 2020

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,714 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

No harm in a delayed thank you email. It is a positive sentiment!

As others have said make it personal (e.g, I really enjoyed our discussion about xx and yy and I have since then been researching this further and learned zz)

No one will mind and if it is well written you'll brighten up someone's day!

Best,

Udayan

No harm in a delayed thank you email. It is a positive sentiment!

As others have said make it personal (e.g, I really enjoyed our discussion about xx and yy and I have since then been researching this further and learned zz)

No one will mind and if it is well written you'll brighten up someone's day!

Best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Honestly, I would not do it for two reasons:

  1. Sure, it´s a nice-to-have, but if it´s been that long, now it would be bizarre. It can even get interpreted as if you wanted to follow up on the process
  2. It´s not common parctice in consulting

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Hello!

Honestly, I would not do it for two reasons:

  1. Sure, it´s a nice-to-have, but if it´s been that long, now it would be bizarre. It can even get interpreted as if you wanted to follow up on the process
  2. It´s not common parctice in consulting

Hope it helps!

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Khaled

100% Recommendation Rate

14 Meetings

1,061 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Go for it - and try to make the email a bit specific to the different interviewers - maybe put a small remark about what you took away from that interview.

Good luck in your process.

Best

Khaled

Go for it - and try to make the email a bit specific to the different interviewers - maybe put a small remark about what you took away from that interview.

Good luck in your process.

Best

Khaled

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.2k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 121
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.5k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 37
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.7k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 130
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market

Solved 2.2k times
Cutting Carbs - Divestiture in the Electrical Power Market Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initiative to return to the core of the business. She is looking to increase free cash flow and cash reserves in order to prepare the business for evolving future trends.   The following can be verbally provided to interviewee if asked: Energy England is made up of assets across the energy-generation space. These include coal, gas, nuclear, and wind We are looking to divest from just one of our previous acquisitions (i.e one target is sufficient) There are no specific goals/metrics – the client trusts our judgement
4.3 5 45
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is Energy England, one of northern England’s largest electric utility companies. They were created over the past decade through an aggressive series of mergers of existing utility companies each specializing in a single energy generation source. Recently, the CEO has embarked on an initi ... Open whole case