Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

9

After 25 yr in industry: can one move to consulting?

I'd welcome thoughts & experiences on moving into consultancy after having worked in industry for 25 yrs (of which 20 yrs in ever increasing leaderhip roles). Are top consultancies open for mature hires like this who bring deep (energy sector) expertise? Thanks.

I'd welcome thoughts & experiences on moving into consultancy after having worked in industry for 25 yrs (of which 20 yrs in ever increasing leaderhip roles). Are top consultancies open for mature hires like this who bring deep (energy sector) expertise? Thanks.

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,429 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

A priori yes, for sure, there are many cases of industry experts who join in high tenures.

However, totally depends on which area of expretise and the areas covered by each of the offices, since this is a much one-to-one recruiting for specific profiles/knowledge areas.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

A priori yes, for sure, there are many cases of industry experts who join in high tenures.

However, totally depends on which area of expretise and the areas covered by each of the offices, since this is a much one-to-one recruiting for specific profiles/knowledge areas.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Adi

100% Recommendation Rate

49 Meetings

4,252 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hey there,

Short answer YES. I have seen industry veterans and ex-armed forces join across various functions- strategy, operations & even technology.

The interview process will be largely similar- HR interview, case, FIT etc as this is the standard protocol consulting firms follow. My advice will be to try and bend this a little by asking for couple of informal chats with Directors/Partners to assess mutual FIT given your seniority. If there is strong mutual liking, the interview process could become a bit more relaxed. Try and get in through a referral at best or reach out the HR directly requesting a 15mins informal chat to discuss your CV.

As other coaches have said, make sure you understand what you will be signign up for in terms of expectations, culture & ways of working, sales targets etc. Consulting could get overwhelming at this stage of your career. But barring that, I dont see any reasons why you will face problems.

Good luck!

Hey there,

Short answer YES. I have seen industry veterans and ex-armed forces join across various functions- strategy, operations & even technology.

The interview process will be largely similar- HR interview, case, FIT etc as this is the standard protocol consulting firms follow. My advice will be to try and bend this a little by asking for couple of informal chats with Directors/Partners to assess mutual FIT given your seniority. If there is strong mutual liking, the interview process could become a bit more relaxed. Try and get in through a referral at best or reach out the HR directly requesting a 15mins informal chat to discuss your CV.

As other coaches have said, make sure you understand what you will be signign up for in terms of expectations, culture & ways of working, sales targets etc. Consulting could get overwhelming at this stage of your career. But barring that, I dont see any reasons why you will face problems.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

54 Meetings

2,424 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hey there,

MBB is definitely open to very senior hires as long as you bring the necessary

  • leadership experience
  • network
  • expertise

You really need to show that you peak in all of those dimensions to add value at a later stage of your career.

The best way to approach this would be to talk to senior leaders in the MBB you would be interested to work for. You might know them from previous engagements at your company, from your network, university, etc. Talk to them about your expectations, get their input, and then decide how you would like to proceed.

However, be prepared to encounter a huge cultural shock. I have seen this with several senior people that joined later in their career and had difficulties adjusting to the way of working, the pace, and the culture of an MBB, which is all quite different from what they were used to. It is generally easier for juniors since they have little work experience and more easily adjust in that regard.

All the best,

Florian

Hey there,

MBB is definitely open to very senior hires as long as you bring the necessary

  • leadership experience
  • network
  • expertise

You really need to show that you peak in all of those dimensions to add value at a later stage of your career.

The best way to approach this would be to talk to senior leaders in the MBB you would be interested to work for. You might know them from previous engagements at your company, from your network, university, etc. Talk to them about your expectations, get their input, and then decide how you would like to proceed.

However, be prepared to encounter a huge cultural shock. I have seen this with several senior people that joined later in their career and had difficulties adjusting to the way of working, the pace, and the culture of an MBB, which is all quite different from what they were used to. It is generally easier for juniors since they have little work experience and more easily adjust in that regard.

All the best,

Florian

Florian, thank-you! A follow-up question if I may, does the recruitment process at MBB follow the same steps as for more junior candidates? — Anonymous A on Jan 08, 2021

The process is usually a bit more intense since the stakes for the firm are higher, however the same core skills are assessed (+ more focus on leadership). Funnily, once you join you will also have to go through the previous roles: e.g. if you join as a partner, you will usually do a short project as an Associate, then a short one as an Engagement Manager / Project Leader etc. to learn the ropes... — Florian on Jan 08, 2021

Thanks! — Anonymous A on Jan 08, 2021

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,286 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

100%. In fact, I literally just got called by a coachee who received an experienced hire (10 years working experience) offer for the Energy Sector practice!

That said, think long and hard about whether this is what you want. Consulting is no joke. If you understand long hours, client management/demands, etc. etc. from your current job, great. If you don't, I can't imagine it would be easy to transition to consulting after 25 years in a reasonable work-life balance job!

Hi there,

100%. In fact, I literally just got called by a coachee who received an experienced hire (10 years working experience) offer for the Energy Sector practice!

That said, think long and hard about whether this is what you want. Consulting is no joke. If you understand long hours, client management/demands, etc. etc. from your current job, great. If you don't, I can't imagine it would be easy to transition to consulting after 25 years in a reasonable work-life balance job!

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

405 Meetings

11,353 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You can join as an expert to some of one of the practices depending on your expertise (e.g. energy, ops, etc)

You should search MBB websites for the openings that suit your profile

I don't think it's possible to join as a generalist at this point

Best

Hi,

You can join as an expert to some of one of the practices depending on your expertise (e.g. energy, ops, etc)

You should search MBB websites for the openings that suit your profile

I don't think it's possible to join as a generalist at this point

Best

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,282 Meetings

12,030 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Yes it is possible. A few months ago I helped a 40+ industry executive to land an offer from McKinsey in the Middle East – he also had a background in Energy.

Besides industry experience and leadership skills, you should be able to bring contacts that allow to sell projects. If you have that and the company is looking to grow the particular practice you have experience with, you would have a very interesting profile for a consulting company.

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

Yes it is possible. A few months ago I helped a 40+ industry executive to land an offer from McKinsey in the Middle East – he also had a background in Energy.

Besides industry experience and leadership skills, you should be able to bring contacts that allow to sell projects. If you have that and the company is looking to grow the particular practice you have experience with, you would have a very interesting profile for a consulting company.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,957 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hi there,

You have good chances if you can sell you experience and industry expertise and can enter as a 'lateral' in senior positions.

Otherwise, there is a possibility you'll be working under people younger than you and not everyone is okay with that.

Same applies to work culture, work-life balance, travelling etc. It's all definetely easier when you're 25.

Whatever is your decision, good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Hi there,

You have good chances if you can sell you experience and industry expertise and can enter as a 'lateral' in senior positions.

Otherwise, there is a possibility you'll be working under people younger than you and not everyone is okay with that.

Same applies to work culture, work-life balance, travelling etc. It's all definetely easier when you're 25.

Whatever is your decision, good luck!

Cheers,

GB

Gaurav, Thanks for your helpful response. In your experience, do senior lateral hires still need to go through the FIT/PEI and Case interviews? — Anonymous on Jan 08, 2021 (edited)

yes, at the same time it could become more demanding since they really need to be sure about your expertise, but it also can flow easier if you already have a connection and both parts know what to expect from each other. — Gaurav on Jan 08, 2021 (edited)

thank-you — Anonymous A on Jan 08, 2021

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,501 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Short anwer is Yes.

Although it will depends on matching what you want and bring to the table to your target office required.

This can easily investigated through networking and discussion with people from the target office.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Short anwer is Yes.

Although it will depends on matching what you want and bring to the table to your target office required.

This can easily investigated through networking and discussion with people from the target office.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Antonello

99% Recommendation Rate

142 Meetings

4,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, absolutely.

Have you applied yet?

If not, try to reach out to the HR of the company you're interested in. They're here to help.

Best,

Antonello

Hi,

Yes, absolutely.

Have you applied yet?

If not, try to reach out to the HR of the company you're interested in. They're here to help.

Best,

Antonello

Related case(s)

Recruitment of Junior Attorneys

Solved 5.0k times
Recruitment of Junior Attorneys We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea?
4.3 5 141
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

We are a reputed law firm. We are thinking of hiring associates right out of college at $120,000 per year. Do you think it is a good idea? Open whole case