Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

2

Advice to yourself when you joined MBB

MBB

Hi experts,

Happy Thanksgiving! Thank you for being here and guiding us in our journey.

If you could go back and meet the younger version of yourself, when you were just joining the MBB firm, what would your advice(s) be to yourself?

Hi experts,

Happy Thanksgiving! Thank you for being here and guiding us in our journey.

If you could go back and meet the younger version of yourself, when you were just joining the MBB firm, what would your advice(s) be to yourself?

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I would give one advice: Look for the shortcuts. Don't look at the examples of the average career growth in the company, but rather look at the people who are promoted super fast and dig deeper into the root causes.

Best

Hi,

I would give one advice: Look for the shortcuts. Don't look at the examples of the average career growth in the company, but rather look at the people who are promoted super fast and dig deeper into the root causes.

Best

Book a coaching with Oleksandr (Alex)

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

65 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hey there,

I have three advices for you: enjoy, work smarter and don't limit yourself.

1. Enjoy. Now you're in the very heart of the business. You talk to the right clients, do the important stuff. If you are there - try to really-really enjoy. It won't be forewer. Enjoy the moment when you meet so many CEOs, who are self-made ppl and you help them become better.

2. Work smarter. You always will work a lot. Sometimes too much. Be prepared and work smarter. Prioritize much more than others can think about it. Be efficient.

3. Try out different things. The biggest value of consulting is to try different industries and still be on a "safe side". It's just an amazing opportunity, which you probably would never have again in your life. Don't specialize. Try different tastes - and choose your future only after you try numerous industries, locations, topics.

And the last - there is no a guy smarter than you are (once you're there already). They are just more experienced than you. Thus ramp up with a straight believe that you belong to the best.

Hey there,

I have three advices for you: enjoy, work smarter and don't limit yourself.

1. Enjoy. Now you're in the very heart of the business. You talk to the right clients, do the important stuff. If you are there - try to really-really enjoy. It won't be forewer. Enjoy the moment when you meet so many CEOs, who are self-made ppl and you help them become better.

2. Work smarter. You always will work a lot. Sometimes too much. Be prepared and work smarter. Prioritize much more than others can think about it. Be efficient.

3. Try out different things. The biggest value of consulting is to try different industries and still be on a "safe side". It's just an amazing opportunity, which you probably would never have again in your life. Don't specialize. Try different tastes - and choose your future only after you try numerous industries, locations, topics.

And the last - there is no a guy smarter than you are (once you're there already). They are just more experienced than you. Thus ramp up with a straight believe that you belong to the best.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.0k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 259
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 3.8k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 110
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case